HENDERSON DIVERSIFIED INCOME LTD

HENDERSON DIVERSIFIED INCOME LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The publicly quoted company is a closed-ended investment company. It has its registered head office located in United Kingdom.
The company is launching a new London-listed closed-end investment fund that will invest in a diversified portfolio of predominantly UK and European fixed income assets. The investment objective of the company is to provide shareholders with a consistently high level of income, long-term capital growth and capital preservation over all periods. Diversified Income will have the freedom to invest across the full spectrum of fixed income assets, and will aim to provide shareholders with an initial target annual dividend yield of at least 7 percent, based on an issue price of 100p per share. The actual yield may rise or fall and is not guaranteed. The fund will be managed by John Pattullo (AAA rated by Citywire) and Jenna Barnard. John and Jenna are joint managers of the Henderson Preference & Bond Fund and the Henderson Strategic Bond Fund. Julian Green, head of secured loans at Henderson, will oversee the fund’s investments in secured loans.
The company’s stocks are traded on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol HDIV.
Business Summary
The Company is a closed-ended investment company.
Description and history
The Company is a closed-ended investment company. The Company’s investment objective is to provide shareholders with a high level of income, capital growth over the long term and capital preservation over all periods.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated on 5 June 2007 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 18 July 2007.

Business Line
A closed-ended investment company
Subsidiary
HENDERSON DIVERSIFIED INCOME (LUXEMBOURG) S.А.R.L.
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON LIMITED
IPO date
7/18/2007
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
201, Bishopgate

City province or state postal code
EC2M 3AE, LONDON
Phone: +44 1534 709 108
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.henderson.com