HENDERSON PRIVATE EQUITY INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

HENDERSON PRIVATE EQUITY INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Previous company name
NEW STAR PRIVATE EQUITY INVESTMENT TRUST PLC
Name change date
6/19/2009
Company Overview
The company, formerly known as August Equity Trust Plc, is primarily engaged in making investments in unquoted companies with a view to realising substantial capital gains. It is a publicly quoted company formed from the merger of August Equity Trust plc (“August”) and Rutland Trust PLC (“Rutland”). It was incorporated in 1919 and has its registered head office located in London, United Kingdom. The company is listed on the London Stock Exchange under the trading symbol NSPE.
The company focused its investments in a diversified portfolio of private equity funds, predominantly exposed to mid-market buyout funds in the UK and Europe. It provides support and management services for the growth of its investeee companies. The company has participation in a wide number of companies that include: Wolstenholme Group Limited; The Music Group Limited; The Logic Group Holdings Limited; SVG Capital PLC; Renewable Energy Generation Ltd.; Quorum Oil and Gas Technology; Private Equity Investor PLC; NoteMachine Limited; Logic Group PLC; HGCapital Trust Company; Global Telecom & Technology; Graphite Enterprise Trust PLC; and Advantage Healthcare Group.
The private equity firm is a subsidiary of News International Holdings, which is engaged in the acquisition of interests and holdings of its subsidiaries and other enterprises.
Business Summary
The principal activity and objective of the Company is to invest in unquoted companies with a view to realising substantial capital gains. The Company’s focus is on mid-market private equity investments in medium sized growth companies.

The Company operates as an investment trust in accordance with Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.
Description and history
The principal activity and objective of the Company is to invest in unquoted companies with a view to realising substantial capital gains. The Company’s focus is on mid-market private equity investments in medium sized growth companies.

The Company operates as an investment trust in accordance with Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.

The Company’s investment objective is to produce capital gains through exposure to private equity investment in a diversified portfolio of private equity funds.

The Fund invests principally in limited partnership interests and listed vehicles exposed to private equity investments or other similar strategies. The Company may also invest in cash, listed and unlisted equities, fixed income securities, debt instruments and other alternative asset funds. The Company employs an over-commitment policy in order to reduce the cash-drag effect associated with investment in limited partnerships.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 21 October 1919 and listed on the Alternative Investment Market on 19 June 2009. On 2 July 2007, the Company changed its name from August Equity Trust plc to New Star Private Equity Investment Trust plc.

Change of name
On 9 April 2009, New Star Asset Management Group plc, the parent company of the Manager, was acquired by Henderson Group plc. On 19 June 2009, the Company changed its name to Henderson Private Equity Investment Trust plc, which better reflects the Company’s association with Henderson and its stable of investment trusts.

Formerly known as August Equity Trust Plc; Formed from the merger of August Equity Trust plc (“August”) and Rutland Trust PLC (“Rutland”)

Business Line
Engaged in making investments in unquoted companies with a view to realising substantial capital gains; Focused its investments in a diversified portfolio of private equity funds, predominantly exposed to mid-market buyout funds
Subsidiary
ADVANTAGE HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date
7/15/1986
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
201, Bishopsgate

City province or state postal code
EC2M 3AE, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7818 1818
Fax: +44 20 7818 1819
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.henderson.com