HERALD INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

HERALD INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Previous company name
ASSETIMPACT PLC
Name change date
1/10/1994
Company Overview
Herald Investment Trust PLC (HIT) is a public limited company which operates as an investment trust company. The registered head office of the company is primarily based in London, United Kingdom. The company, established in 1994, is formerly known as Assetimpact PLC.
HIT’s investee companies are primarily engaged in businesses, which includes information technology, broadcasting, printing and publishing and the supply of equipment and services to these companies. The company is managed by Herald Investment Management Limited (HIML), a fund management company which specializes in achieving capital growth through investing in quoted and unquoted companies in the areas of technology, media and communications. HIML manages four funds, the Herald Investment Trust (targets small companies in communications and media industries), the Herald Worldwide Fund (specializes in quoted companies in technology and communications sectors), and two Herald Ventures funds (aiming for unquoted companies).
HIT’s top 10 equities as of March 2007 as a percentage of the total assets are SDL, Detica Group, Imagination Technologies, Northgate Info Systems, Euromoney Inst’l Investor, Amstrad, IBS Opensystems, Diploma, Surfcontrol, and Wilmington Group.
The company’s principal objective is to achieve capital appreciation through investment in smaller quoted companies, principally in the UK but also in the rest of the world, in the areas of technology, communications and media in all its forms.
The company’s shares are quoted on the London Stock Exchange and can be purchased through a stockbroker or financial adviser.
Herald Investment Trust PLC is the parent company of Smart Approach Group PLC, Lorien PLC, Thomson Intermedia PLC, ID Data PLC and Biotrace International PLC.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment company within the meaning of Section 833 of the Companies Act 2006. The Company carries on business as an investment trust. It was approved by HM Revenue & Customs as an investment trust under Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.

The Company’s objective is to achieve capital appreciation through investments in smaller quoted companies, in the areas of telecommunications, multi-media and technology (TMT). Investments may be made across the world. The business activities of investee companies will include information technology, broadcasting, printing and publishing and the supply of equipment and services to these companies.
Description and history
The Company is an investment company within the meaning of Section 833 of the Companies Act 2006. The Company carries on business as an investment trust. It was approved by HM Revenue & Customs as an investment trust under Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.

The Company’s objective is to achieve capital appreciation through investments in smaller quoted companies, in the areas of telecommunications, multi-media and technology (TMT). Investments may be made across the world. The business activities of investee companies will include information technology, broadcasting, printing and publishing and the supply of equipment and services to these companies.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 10 December 1993 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 21 February 1994.

Formerly known as Assetimpact PLC

Business Line
Operates as an investment trust company
Subsidiary
2 ERGO GROUP PLC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
2/21/1994
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
10-11, Charterhouse Square

City province or state postal code
EC1M 6EE, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7553 6300
Fax: +44 20 7490 8026
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.heralduk.com