HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP

HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Heritage Commerce Corp. is a US-based holding company for the Heritage Bank of Commerce, which offers a full array of innovative, custom-tailored business and personal banking services and products, credit card services, and other related financial activities to the communities they serve: San Jose, Danville, Fremont, Gilroy, Los Altos, Los Gatos, Morgan Hill, and Mountain View, California.
Heritage Commerce Corp was established in 1994 and has its registered head office in San Jose, California. Its stock is publicly traded on the Nasdaq Market under the symbol HTBK.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
Heritage Commerce Corp was organized in 1997 to be the holding company for Heritage Bank of Commerce. In 1998, the Company also became the holding company for Heritage Bank East Bay; in January 2000, the Company became the holding company for Heritage Bank South Valley; and in October 2000, the Company became the holding company for Bank of Los Altos. On January 1, 2003, HBEB, HBSV, and BLA were merged into HBC. The former HBEB, HBSV, and BLA now operate as branch offices of HBC and continue to serve their local markets.

The Company’s customer base consists primarily of small to medium-sized businesses and their owners, managers, and employees residing in Santa Clara, Alameda, and Contra Costa counties. Businesses served include manufacturers, distributors, contractors, professional corporations/partnerships, and service businesses. The Company had approximately 14,000 deposit accounts at December 31, 2005.

The Company offers a range of loans, primarily commercial, including real estate, construction, Small Business Administration, inventory and accounts receivable, and equipment loans and leases. The Company also accepts checking, savings, and time deposits; NOW and money market deposit accounts; and provides travelers’ checks, safe deposit, and other customary non-deposit banking services. The Company does not have a trust department.

The Company’s Common Stock is listed on the NASDAQ National Market under the symbol ‘HTBK.’

Business Line
Holding company for the Heritage Bank of Commerce
Subsidiary
HERITAGE BANK OF COMMERCE
Advisor

IPO date
7/24/1998
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
150 Almaden Blvd

City province or state postal code
95113, SAN JOSE, CA
Phone: 1 (408) 947 69 00
Fax: 1 (408) 947 69 10
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.heritagecommercecorp.com