HESSE NEWMAN CAPITAL AG

HESSE NEWMAN CAPITAL AG

Previous company name
FHR FINANZHAUS AG
Name change date
9/12/2008
Company Overview
The company is a Germany-based company engaged in offering a range of services and products aimed at independent financial service providers. It started its business in 1992 with the start of the line “leasing funds”. Its registered head office address is located in Hamburg, Germany. The company’s business model is based on four basic areas: qualification, administration, safety and products. The qualification includes the Rothmann Akademie, which offers various seminars for financial service providers, specializing in sales, products, legal issues and business studies. The administration covers the FinanzDock Internet portal, which is a platform for financial services firms. The safety covers those services offered by the Hesse Newman bank, and the products area covers the development of high-yield closed-market funds through Rothmann & Cie.
Business Summary
Formerly known as Finanzhaus Rothmann AG, the company’s principal activity is to provide financial services. It offers solutions to reduce administration expenses, free finance services and Grants. It also provides services in the field of leasing, logistic real estate and the life insurance secondary market. The Group operates mainly in Germany.
Description and history
The history of this Company is marked by the establishment of Rothmann & Cie. GmbH in 1994. Then, Rothmann & Cie. Holding GmbH was founded. In March 2005, Rothmann & Cie. Holding GmbH was transformed to Rothmann & Cie. Holding AG. The name Finanzhaus Rothmann AG was changed in October 2005. The Company was renamed on November 1, 2007. The shares of the Company were listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange on November 23, 2005 under code RTM444. The Company is headquartered in Hamburg, Germany.


Description in German
Die Hauptgeschдftsbereiche der Rothmann-Gruppe sind:

Das Emissionshaus mit angeschlossener Anlegerverwaltung
Die Rothmann & Cie. AG entwickelt und platziert Geschlossene Fonds in den Bereichen Leasing, Logistik-Immobilien und Lebensversicherungen-Sekundдrmarkt. Dementsprechend ist die Rothmann & Cie. AG derzeit mit den drei Produktlinien ‘LeaseFonds’, ‘LogisFonds’ und ‘TrustFonds’ am Markt vertreten. Die Fonds werden ьber ca. 1.850 freie Finanzdienstleister mit ca. 5.000 Mitarbeitern vertrieben. Die Finanzdienstleister werden im Rahmen des ‘Rothmann Partner Systems’ unterstьtzt und erhalten ьber die Rothmann Akademie die Mцglichkeit zur kostenlosen Aus- und Weiterbildung. Die Anlegerverwaltung und -betreuung erfolgt ьber die Rothmann & Cie. Datenservice GmbH.

Die Bank
Die Hesse Newman & Co. AG bietet zusдtzliche Dienstleistungen fьr freie Finanzdienstleister und Vertriebspartner, wie z.B. Anteilsfinanzierung, Portfoliomanagementdienstleistung und ‘Ruhezone’ (d.h. freies Kapital der Kunden wird so lange geparkt, bis der Kunde ьber eine Weiterverwendung entscheidet, ohne dass die Hesse Newman & Co. AG eigene Produkt- und Vertriebsinteressen verfolgt) an. Des weiteren ist zukьnftig das Angebot eines Haftungsdachs fьr Finanzdienstleister geplant.

Das Internetportal ‘Finanzdock’
Das internetbasierte Portal ‘Finanzdock’ bietet freien Finanzdienstleistern und Vertrieben einen umfassenden Zugang zu sдmtlichen deutschen und (soweit in Deutschland zugelassen) britischen Versicherungsprodukten, Investment- und geschlossenen Fonds, Baufinanzierungen, Bankprodukten und Produkten der betrieblichen Altersversorgung (ca. 10.000 Finanzprodukte von rund 320 Gesellschaften) sowie eine integrierte Vergleichs- und Analysesoftware. Daneben kцnnen ьber ‘FinanzDock’ die Provisionsabrechnungen erstellt werden.
Business Line
Engaged in offering a range of services and products aimed at independent financial service providers
Subsidiary
HESSE NEWMAN FONDSMANAGEMENT GMBH
Advisor
O&R OPPENHOFF & RДDLER AG WIRTSCHAFTSPRЬFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT STEUERBERATUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
11/23/2005
US SIC Code
6029
Company Address
Gorch-Fock-Wall 3

City province or state postal code
20354, HAMBURG
Phone: +40 339 62 222
Fax: +40 339 62 409
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.hesse-newman.de