HIKO BELL MINING & OIL COMPANY

HIKO BELL MINING & OIL COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview

Business Summary
Hiko Bell Mining and Oil Company is engaged in the exploring for, developing and producing oil, gas and minerals, including the acquisition of leases, farmouts, mining properties or other mineral lands. Its sources of the properties are state and federal oil and gas leases and fee lands, principally in the Rocky Mountain area. The Company owns 80 acres of land located in the Grouse Creek Mountains of Northwestern Utah in Box Elder County. It owns 10 placer mining claims located along the Green River in northeastern Utah, eight miles northeast of the town of Jensen. Hiko Bell Mining and Oil Company owns mineral interests within the Duchesne City and in the Indian Canyon area. It has two oil and gas leases that are operated by Houston Exploration Co. Two Uinta formation gas wells are located on the leases. It has mineral interests in the Asphalt Ridge area west of Vernal, Utah.
Description and history
Hiko Bell Mining and Oil Company, incorporated in 1942, is engaged in the exploring for, developing and producing oil, gas and minerals, including the acquisition of leases, farmouts, mining properties or other mineral lands. Its sources of the properties are state and federal oil and gas leases and fee lands, principally in the Rocky Mountain area. The Company owns 80 acres of land located in the Grouse Creek Mountains of Northwestern Utah in Box Elder County. It owns 10 placer mining claims located along the Green River in northeastern Utah, eight miles northeast of the town of Jensen.

Hiko Bell Mining and Oil Company owns mineral interests within the Duchesne City and in the Indian Canyon area. It has two oil and gas leases that are operated by Houston Exploration Co. Two Uinta formation gas wells are located on the leases. It has mineral interests in the Asphalt Ridge area west of Vernal, Utah. The Company owns producing royalties under wells operated by El Paso Natural Gas and by Devon energy. These wells are located in the Bluebell-Altamont oilfield. It also had a working interest in a field in western Uintah County, Utah, which it sold to Newfield Exploration Company.

Business Line

Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
P.O. Box 1845
1500 South Street
City province or state postal code
84078, VERNAL, UT
Phone: +1 435 789 3233
Fax: +1 325 789 4560
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: