HIL INDUSTRIES BERHAD

HIL INDUSTRIES BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
HIL Industries Berhad is an investment holding company engaged in the manufacture and sale of industrial and domestic moulded plastic products, as well as the development and leasing of residential, commercial and light industrial properties, and the provision of management services in Malaysia and China. The company was established as Hagemeyer Industries (M) Sdn. Bhd. in 1969. Its registered head office is located in Selangor, Malaysia. The company is publicly traded on the Kuala Lumpur Stock Exchange under the stock code 8443.
HIL Industries serves as the leading one-stop plastic solution provider in Malaysia. The company is engaged in mould making and precision metal stamping; sub-assembly of plastic-related products; and research, design, manufacture, and sale of precision moulds and relevant plastic products. It also offers heat sealing, hot stamping, ultra sonic welding, ultra violet glue, and vibration welding services, as well as provides spray painting, silk screening, pad painting services, and custom and automated assembly services. The company also offers residential, commercial, and light industrial property development and property management services, as well as involves in property letting.
HIL Industries has three production facilities in Malaysia, located in Selangor (two facilities) and Penang, and one in Suzhou, China. The company’s products and services are used by automotive, electrical, telecommunications, and semi-conductor industries and has its major multi-nation customers, including Dell, Sanyo, Sony, Motorola as well as Proton and Perodua, Malaysia’s two national car producers. The company is committed towards continuous improvement and strives towards total customer satisfaction.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are investment holding and the manufacture and sale of industrial and domestic moulded plastic products. The principal activities of the subsidiary companies are investment holding, property management and holding; and manufacture of and sale of industrial and domestic moulded plastic products; and sub-assembly of plastic-related products.
Description and history
HIL Industries Berhad (HIL) was incorporated on August 15, 1969 as Hagemeyer Industries (M) Sdn.Bhd., a Dutch Company involved in the trading and manufacturing of ‘BIC’ ball pens.

In 1989, following a management buyout, the name of the Company was changed to Hil Industries Sdn. Bhd. It was subsequently converted to a public listed company on the 10th of June 1991 and listed on the Second Board of the KLSE on the 28th of January 1992.

HIL obtained the ISO 9002 accreditation in 1991 and was in actual fact, the first plastic injection moulder to attain it in Malaysia. HIL has also been an approved manufacturer with Underwriters Laboratories USA since 1980.

HIL’s main factory is located on a 7 acre site in Jalan Lada Sulah 16/11, Section 16 Shah Alam and houses the injection moulding, mould making, spray painting and metal stamping divisions. One of HIL’s subsidiary is also involved in the design and manufacture of customized factory automation equipment for various industries. In 1998, HIL’s operations commenced at its second factory in Jalan Bukit Kemuning, Shah Alam. This factory has a built-up area of over 10,000 square metres and consists of a large assembly plant together with facilities for a unique surface decoration/coating technology.

HIL offers its services to a wide range of industries, from the automotive, electrical, telecommunication as well as the semi-conductor industries and has as its major customers multi-nationals such as Dell, Sanyo, Sony, Motorola as well as Proton and Perodua, Malaysia’s two national car producers.

Established as Hagemeyer Industries (M) Sdn. Bhd

Business Line
Investment holding company engaged in the manufacture and sale of industrial and domestic moulded plastic products, as well as the development and leasing of residential, commercial and light industrial properties, and the provision of management services in Malaysia and China
Subsidiary

Advisor
H. K. PHUAH & CO.
IPO date
1/28/1992
US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
Lot 3, Section 16
Jalan Lada Sulah 16/11, Shah Alam
City province or state postal code
40000, SELANGOR
Phone: +60 35510 0501
Fax: +60 35510 0493
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.hil.com.my