HIND INDUSTRIES LIMITED

HIND INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Hind Industries Limited, incorporated in 1973, is an Indian-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of fresh, chilled and frozen meat and meat products. Its shares are traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol <526307>. The company’s corporate office is located in New Delhi, India.
Hind Industries’ products include frozen meat, processed sheep meat and buffalo meat. The company exports its products to Gulf countries and Southeast Asia.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged into the meat (goat, sheep) business, as well as meat and edible offals of other animals.
Description and history
The Company is engaged into the meat (goat, sheep) business, as well as meat and edible offals of other animals.

The Company was incorporated in 1973 in the name & style of Gee Pee Kay Auto Enterprises Private Limited with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi and Haryana at Delhi. The original promoters of Comp. were Sh. Gulab Rai Kohli & Lt.Col. Sardul Singh Uberoi. The Company obtained fresh certificate of incorporation consequent to change of name to Hind Foods Pvt. Limited in 1981. The Company was non operational till 1988 when it was taken over by Sh. Sirajuddin Qureshi the present Managing Director of company. The Company was converted into a Public limited Company on September 30, 1991 & on 21st June, 1993, the Comp. again obtained fresh certificate of incorporation consequent to change in name to Hind Industries limited The name was changed to broadbase its export activities into fruits, vegetables & marine products to evolve into a large integrated agro processor & exporter.

In 1989 IFCI, alongwith ICICI, sanctioned Rupee Term Loan of Rs.228 lacs for financing part of estimated cost of Rs. 388 lacs for setting up of 100% EOU meat [Buffalo/Sheeps] processing unit with an installed capacity of 10000 tpa. HIL project was commissioned in October 1990. In July 1993, HIL made a bonus issue of equity shares in the ratio of 1 for 2 shares held, HIL, in November 1993, made its maiden public issue of Equity shares of Rs. 10 each at a premium of Rs.30/- per share aggregating to Rs.800 lacs to increase the installed capacity from 10000 to 15000 tpa & augment its additional working capital requirements. The issue was oversubscribed by 4.16 times. The enhanced installed capacity became operational from August 13, 1994. In May, 1995, HIL was sanctioned corporate loan of Rs.600 lacs by IFCI for meeting a part of its long term working capital requirement for year 1995-96.

The Company is a 100% EOU for manufacture of fresh, chilled and frozen meat vide letter No.PER:404[1992s]/EOB/382/92 dated August 6, 1992 of Ministry of Industry, Secretariat of Industrial Approvals, Department of Industrial Development, New Delhi.

The Ministry of Industry, Govt. of India has accorded the status of Export House to HIL. HIL received Export Excellence Award for three consecutive years from 1992-93 to 1994-95 from Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority [APEDAs]. The major exports of Comp. are to Middle East countries. The products include frozen meat, processed Sheet meat, Buffalo meat.The brand names of products are EATCCO & SIBACO. The Comp. is also involved in trading /export of marine products & BOPP Tapes.

The Equity Shares of Company are listed at the Delhi, Bombay, Calcutta, Hyderabad, Kanpur Madras & Ahmedabad Stock Exchanges. However they are actively traded only in Delhi, Bombay & Madras Stock Exchanges. The reason for low liquidity at the other Stock Exchanges is lesser number of shareholders at these Places.

The Company is presently engaged in the processing of Frozen/Fresh meat [Buffalo/Sheeps] with an installed capacity of 15,000 tpa at Sahibabad, Distt. Ghaziabad [U.P.s].

The Registered office located at A-1, Phase-1, Okhla Industrial Area, , New Delhi, Delhi – 110020

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of fresh, chilled and frozen meat and meat products
Subsidiary

Advisor
M. K. AGGARWAL & CO.
IPO date
8/22/2000
US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
A – 1, OKHLA INDUSTRIAL AREA, PHASE – I

City province or state postal code
110020, NEW DELHI
Phone: +91 11 26372786
Fax: +91 11 26817941
Country address: INDIA
Website url: