HIQ INTERNATIONAL AB

HIQ INTERNATIONAL AB

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
HiQ International AB is a Swedish information technology and management consulting company, focusing on the provision of high-technology solutions for clients in technology intensive sectors. As a specialized consultancy company with skills in communications, software development and simulation, the company develops both the clients’ technologies and their businesses. Founded in 1992, the company started with the formation of Statyetten Konsult AB and its subsidiary, Approve AB.
HiQ specializes in communications, software development and simulation. It develops systems, products, and services in seven different market areas: Telecom, Finance & Insurance, Automotive, Public Sector, Gaming & Entertainment, Industry and Security & Defence. A total of 80% of the company’s operations involves software development and the remainder involves telecom expertise and strategic development.
HiQ is the leading supplier in the Nordic region in the development and implementation of interactive gaming and platforms. The company is also the leading supplier in the Nordic region in simulation technology. In Automotive IT and telematics, HiQ develops platforms, systems and services for the automotive sector: both for communication between different units in the vehicle and for communication to and from the vehicle.
The major customers of HiQ include AstraZeneca, Ericsson, the Swedish Defence Materiel Administration, Nokia, Nordea, OM, Saab, Skandia, Svenska Spel, Tele2, Telia, Veikkaus, Vodafone and Volvo.
The company is active with its subsidiaries in Sweden, Denmark and Finland. With headquarters in SE-103 91 Stockholm, Sweden, HiQ International AB is a publicly quoted company and is listed at Stockholm Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
HiQ International AB is an information technology (IT) and management consulting company that focuses on the provision of technology solutions. The Company’s offerings include telecommunication systems, network services, mobile terminals, simulations for testing, training and education, automotive IT and telematics solutions, business critical systems, such as systems for equities trading or case processing systems for authorities, and interactive gaming platforms. HiQ International AB also offers services such as systems development, test, verification and simulation, specialist consulting, as well as project management.
Description and history
HiQ International AB is a Sweden-based information technology (IT) and management consulting company that focuses on the provision of technology solutions. The Company’s offerings include telecommunication systems, network services, mobile terminals, simulations for testing, training and education, automotive IT and telematics solutions, business critical systems, such as systems for equities trading or case processing systems for authorities, and interactive gaming platforms. HiQ International AB also offers services such as systems development, test, verification and simulation, specialist consulting, as well as project management. HiQ International AB operates through nine subsidiaries: HiQ Stockholm, HiQ Approve, HiQ Koebenhavn, HiQ Sotfplan, HiQ Goteborg, HiQ Skane, HiQ Karlskrona, HiQ MobilEyes and HiQ ACE.

History:
1992 The foundation-stone of the Company is laid with the formation of Statyetten
Konsult AB and its subsidiary, Approve AB. Simulation technology forms the
basis of the Group’ s operations.
1995 the Company is established in Stockholm with the task of expanding the business, focusing on telecoms.
1998 The name of the Parent Company is changed to HiQ International AB.
1998 Subsidiaries in Gothenburg and Oslo are established.
1999 HiQ International is floated on the Stockholm Stock Exchange.
2000 Two new subsidiaries are acquired, HiQ Wise in Denmark and HiQ Open in Gothenburg.
2000 A subsidiary is established in Finland, HiQ East Oy.
2002 Softplan Oy of Finland is acquired.
2002 A new subsidiary, HiQ Skеne AB, is established in Lund. HiQ East Oy
and HiQ A/S are wound up.
2003 HiQ Vдst and HiQ Open merge into one company, HiQ Gцteborg AB.
2004 Computer and Systems AB is acquired.
2004 A new subsidiary, HiQ Karlskrona AB, is established.
2007 Acquired MobilEyes AB.
2008 Acquired Ace Simulation AB.
2008 Acquired HiQ Quality Services Oy.

Started with the formation of Statyetten Konsult AB and its subsidiary, Approve AB

Business Line
Information technology and management consulting company, focusing on the provision of high-technology solutions for clients in technology intensive sectors
Subsidiary
HIQ ACCELERATED CONCEPT EVALUATION AB
Advisor
OHRLINGS PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
4/12/1999
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
P.O. Box 7421
9tr
City province or state postal code
103 91, STOCKHOLM
Phone: +46 8 588 90 000
Fax: +46 8 588 90 001
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.hiq.se