HIRSCH AG

HIRSCH AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Hirsch AG, headquartered in Dьsseldorf, is a Germany-based company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of women’s clothing. The company was established in 1946. Hirsch’s collection, which is suitable for all independent shops and store groups, consists of three groups of coordinated separates each with 40 pieces, in addition to the stand alone trousers, skirts and blouses each with 30 pieces. The collection is aimed at approximately 25 markets and is very well priced.
Hirsch’s clothing is sold by way of three distribution channels: through individual, specialty clothing retailers; through its own network of stores, which exclusively sell HIRSCH brand of products, and through shop-in-shop systems, which involve the company being allocated its own specific area within larger stores. As well as being sold across Germany, its products are exported to Switzerland, Belgium, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Austria, Greece, Ireland, Canada, Portugal, Spain, Scandinavia, Russia and the Middle East. With a very substantial turnover in Europe, the company wanted to build its business in Austria. The ladies’ coordinates accounted for 38 percent of fiscal 2002; skirts, 28 percent; trousers, 20 percent, blouses, 12 percent and others, 2 percent.
The majority of its products are manufactured by subsidiaries in Eastern Europe. Its single production site in Germany is responsible for producing designs and manufacturing clothing in periods of high demand.
Hirsch AG aims to offer good quality for a reasonable price and offer the best possible service.
Business Summary
The company manufactures and distributes ladies clothing.
23.11.2001 JS
Description and history
The company manufacture and distributes ladies clothing. Company became public on 12/06/1990.

5/30/2007
HIRSCH AG is a Germany-based company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of women’s clothing. Collections produced by the Company cover coordinates, skirts, trousers and blouses. HIRSCH’s clothing is sold via three distribution channels: through individual, specialty clothing retailers; through its own network of stores, which exclusively sell HIRSCH products, and through shop-in-shop systems, which involves the Company being allocated its own specific area within larger stores. As well as being sold across Germany, its products are exported to Switzerland, Belgium, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, Austria, Ireland and the Middle East. The majority of its products are manufactured by subsidiaries in Eastern Europe. Its single production site in Germany is responsible for producing designs and manufacturing clothing in periods of high demand. HIRSCH AG is headquartered in Duesseldorf, Germany.

1946

Description in German
Die 1948 in Duesseldorf gegruendete HIRSCH AG ist ein Markenhersteller fuer Damenoberbekleidung. Die Kollektionen umfassen Coordinates, Roecke, Hosen und Blusen fuer die junge, anspruchsvolle Kundin. Die Vertriebsstrategie basiert auf der Belieferung der Stammkollektionen des Einzelhandels, auf Shop-in-shop-Systemen und auf eigenen Einzelhandelsaktivitaeten in sogenannten HIRSCH-Stores.
23.11.2001 JS
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of women’s clothing
Subsidiary

Advisor
DHPG DR. HARZEM & PARTNER KG WIRTSCHAFTSPRUFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
12/6/1990
US SIC Code
2339
Company Address
MONSCHAUER STRASSE 11

City province or state postal code
40549, DUESSELDORF
Phone: +49 211 56 30 0
Fax: +49 211 504 84 17
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.hirsch-ag.de