HITACHI KIDEN KOGYO LTD

HITACHI KIDEN KOGYO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Hitachi Kiden Kogyo Ltd. is a Japanese manufacturing company which manufactures industrial machinery. The company designs, develops and manufactures sewage plants and other related facilities, conveyances and conveyance systems for semiconductors, automatic sorting systems and automatic cranes for coils, cement and waste disposal. It also designs and manufactures environmental facilities and rehabilition equipment and constructs public facilities.
The company’s operations are carried out through the following divisions: Machinery & equipment, Electrical system and Maintenance service. The Machinery and equipment division deals with cranes, sewage treatment systems and other industrial machinery. The Electrical system division is engaged in factory automation products, computerized equipment and motor-powered transport equipments. The Maintenance service division deals with management and repair of industrial machinery.
The Machinery & equipment accounted for 76% of fiscal 2005 revenues; maintenance service, 16% and electrical system, 8%. The company was incorporated in 1957 and has its headquarters in Hyogo Pref, Japan.
Business Summary
Hitachi-affiliated manufacturer of cranes and sewage treatment systems.
Description and history
Hitachi-affiliated manufacturer of cranes and sewage treatment systems. Originally electric equipment installation and maintenance firm, became Hitachi group’s production arm in 1956.
Hitachi Kiden Kogyo Ltd shares were listed on the first section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange and Osaka Stock Exchange.

On 16 November 2005, MERGED WITH HITACHI PLANT ENGINEERING & CONSTRUCTION CO LTD AND CHANGE NAME TO HITACHI PLANT TECHNOLOGIES LTD (1970).

Business Line
Manufactures industrial machinery
Subsidiary

Advisor
ARITSUNE
IPO date
4/1/1970
US SIC Code
3536
Company Address
4-1 SHIMOSAKABE 3-CHOME
AMAGASAKI CITY
City province or state postal code
HYOGO PREF 661-8501
Phone: +81 6 6499 4021
Fax: +81 6 6499 9722
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.hitachi-kiden.co.jp