HITACHI TOOL ENGINEERING LTD

HITACHI TOOL ENGINEERING LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Hitachi Tool Engineering Ltd is a publicly traded company with active interests in the manufacture and sell of super-hard tools for wide variety of use. It was established in September of 1993 and has a registered head office in Tokyo, Japan.
Hitachi Tool Engineering offers the following products: solid end mills, indexable end mills, drills, carbide tools, reamers, cutters, broaches, carbide tool materials, turning and milling inserts, turning tools, milling tools and other related products. It distributes its products domestically and internationally.
Hitachi Tool Engineering has further operations in Germany and China which are represented by its major subsidiaries. These subsidiaries are Hitachi Tool Engineering Europe GmbH, a Germany-based company with active interests in the manufacture of milling tools in the mould-making field; and Hitachi Tool Engineering (Shanghai), Ltd., a company based in Shanghai, China.
Further, Hitachi Tool Engineering’s shares are listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is act as a general tool manufacturer in Japan. It Provides die and molded cutting tools, hardware metal parts, inserts, and other products for various uses.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of machinery tools, machinery edged tools, and all sorts of machinery components, which are made of special steel and cemented carbides. The Company is main products include carbide end mills, drills, reamers, cutters, inserts, carbide tool materials, turning and milling inserts, indexable tools, non-step borers, modular mills, and related products. The Company was founded in May 1928 and incorporated on September 23, 1933. It’s Shares were went publicly on October 2, 1961. Then, it’s shares were listed in TSE1 and OSE1 in September 2000.

Business Line
Active interests in the manufacture and sell super-hard tools for wide variety of use
Subsidiary
HITACHI TOOL ENGINEERING EUROPE GMBH
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
10/2/1961
US SIC Code
3541
Company Address
1-2-1 SHIBAURA
MINATO-KU
City province or state postal code
105-0023, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 6858 2201
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.hitachi-tool.co.jp