HITACHI ZOSEN FUKUI CORPORATION

HITACHI ZOSEN FUKUI CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Hitachi Zosen Fukui Corporation is a publicly traded company with active interests in the manufacture and sell of press machinery and factory automation (FA) system products. It was established by the integration of the press section of Hitachi Zosen Corporation (comprehensive heavy industry maker) and Fukui Machinery Co., Ltd. (manufacturing middle pressing machines and automation machines) in July of 1999. It has a registered head office in Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan.
Hitachi Zosen Fukui’s operates in three business divisions: Press Machinery, FA System, and Post-sale Service. Its Press Machinery division has active interests in offering double-action presses, link motion presses, crank and crankless presses, knuckle presses and servo presses. Its FA System division produces the following products: press-related automated equipment, which includes two-dimensional (2D) and three-dimensional (3D) transfer systems, destack feeders, coil feeders, and robot transfer devices; electronic control equipment, such as press manufacturing management systems, digital pressure measuring equipment, load analyzers, operating monitors, electronic rotary cam switches, digital positioning equipment and automatic data installation equipment; leaser welding devices and automatic carrier devices; and other industrial equipment. Hitachi Zosen Fukui’s Post-sale Service division has active interests in the provision of the following services: repair, remodeling, inspection and relocation.
Hitachi Zosen Fukui aims to supply best suited product and to increase customers satisfaction and reliability by developing, manufacturing and offering Press Machine, various kinds of Automation Device, Control System and After-sales Services (including inspection, relocation and modification) through its own technology.
Hitachi Zosen Fukui has offices in China, Malaysia, Thailand, the United Kingdom, and the United States of America. Further, the company was listed on JASDAQ Market in November of 2006.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is primarily manufactures and sells press machinery and factory automation (FA) system products. The Press Machinery segment provides double-action presses, link motion presses, crank and crankless presses, knuckle presses and servo presses. The FA System segment offers press-related automated equipment, such as two-dimensional (2D) and three-dimensional (3D) transfer systems, destack feeders, coil feeders, and robot transfer devices; electronic control equipment, such as press manufacturing management systems, digital pressure measuring equipment, load analyzers, operating monitors, electronic rotary cam switches, digital positioning equipment and automatic data installation equipment, as well as leaser welding devices, automatic carrier devices and other industrial equipment. The Post-sale Service segment offers repair, remodeling, inspection and relocation services.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of press machinery and factory automation (FA) system products. The Company operates in three business segment. The Press Machinery segment provides servo presses, double-action presses, link motion presses, crank and crankless presses, as well as knuckle presses. The FA System segment manufactures and sells press-related automated equipment, such as two-dimensional and three-dimensional transfer systems, destack feeders, coil feeders and robot transfer devices; electronic control equipment, such as press manufacturing management systems, digital pressure measuring equipment, load analyzers, operating monitors and automatic data installation equipment; industrial equipment including leaser welding devices and automatic carrier devices. The After-sales Service segment provides repair, remodeling, inspection, and relocation services. The Company was established on August 18, 1964 and listed in JASDAQ market on November 29, 2006. The Company, headquartered in Fukuoka Prefecture, Japan.

Established by the integration of the press section of Hitachi Zosen Corporation (comprehensive heavy industry maker) and Fukui Machinery Co., Ltd. (manufacturing middle pressing machines and automation machines)

Business Line
Active interests in the manufacture and sell of press machinery and factory automation (FA) system products
Subsidiary
H&F EUROPE LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
11/29/2006
US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
1-8-28, JIYUGAOKA, AWARA-CITY

City province or state postal code
919-0695, FUKUOKA
Phone: +81 776 73 1220
Fax: +81 776 73 3055
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.h-f.co.jp