HITT NV

HITT NV

Previous company name
HITT HOLLAND INSTITUTE OF TRAFFIC TECHNOLOGY BV
Name change date

Company Overview
Hitt NV is the leading provider of traffic management and navigation systems. The company develops technology and aimed at safety enhancement and traffic flow improvement, whilst also enabling significant cost reductions in infrastructure and logistics. It was established in June 1998. It is a public company listed at Euronext Amsterdam and has a number of subsidiaries. Its registered office address is in Apeldoorn, Netherlands.
The core activity of the company is consists of two segments: air and vessel traffic management, control systems and hydrographic and navigation systems. The air and traffic management segment comprises air traffic control, controlling traffic on airports, vessel traffic management, traffic management and information systems for inland and seagoing traffic and technical services. The other segment includes hydrographic surveillance systems for digital underwater terrain modeling; precision navigation systems for piloting, docking and offshore construction work; navigation systems for fishing sector and automatic identification systems.
Hitt supplies software products and support services and implement projects on a turn key basis. As a main contractor, it supplies all required system elements such as sensors, communication equipment and computers. Subsequent to installation, the company also provides maintenance services throughout the lifetime of the system.
Other subsidiary companies are based in China, Canada and the United States of America.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in the development and integration of maritime and air traffic management and control systems. Net sales break down by family of products and services as follows:
– port and maritime management and monitoring systems (36.2%): software and equipment for monitoring and managing maritime, port, and river traffic, port information, communication, and management systems (resources management, accounting, etc.);
– air traffic control systems (29.1%): solutions for surface surveillance, guidance and control for aircraft and vehicles on and around airport runways, terminals, and walkways, pressure and radiation measurement instruments, etc.;
– technical services (17.9%): maintenance, consulting, training, installation and system integration services;
– hydrographic surveillance and nautical navigation systems (16.8%): primarily automatic identification, maritime piloting, and hydrographic data management and analysis systems.
Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: Netherlands (40.3%), Europe (26.1%) and other (33.6%).
Description and history
The Company specializes in the development and integration of maritime and air traffic management and control systems.
History:
May 1998:
The Company is established and acquires all shares of HITT Traffic and all shares of HITT Special Products B.V. (HITT SP), a former subsidiary of HITT Traffic .
June 1998:
The Company shares are listed at Euronext Amsterdam N.V.
February 2000 :
The Company sells Belgian subsidiary AISystems N.V. to Voest Alpine of Linz, Austria .
November 2000 :
HITT (HK) Ltd is established in Hong Kong, China .
January 2001:
THe Company acquires all shares of Quality Positioning Services B.V. (QPS) .
July 2001:
The Company sells all noise monitoring activities of HITT SP to Lochard Pty Ltd of Caulfield, Australia .
December 2001:
The Company acquires a 38% participating interest in Ican Ltd of St. John’s, New Foundland, Canada .
October 2002:
The Company acquires a 40.1% participating interest in Klein Systems Group Ltd of Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada .
December 2002 :
Ican Inc is established in Dallas, Texas, USA .
April 2003 :
The Company acquires additional shares in Ican to a total of 39.3% .
May 2004:
The Company and Lloyd’s Register Fairplay incorporate joint venture AIS Live Ltd .
October 2005:
The Compoany acquires a 51% participating interest in ad Navigation AS of Sarpsborg, Norway .
April 2006:
HITT acquires the remaining 60% participating interest in both Ican and Klein Systems Group, Canada .
February 2008:
The Company sells its 50% participating interest in AISLive to Lloyd’s Register – Fariplay; the other joint-venture partner .
June 2008:
The Company sells its 100% participating interest in International Communication and Navigation Ltd (Ican) of St. John’s, Canada to C.N.S. Systems AB of Linkцping, Sweden .

Business Line
Provision of services in traffic management and navigation systems
Subsidiary
AD NAVIGATION AS
Advisor
DELOITTE ACCOUNTANTS B.V.
IPO date
6/4/1998
US SIC Code
4499
Company Address
Laan van Malkenschoten 40

City province or state postal code
7333 NR, APELDOORN
Phone: +31 55 543 2590
Fax: +31 55 543 2595
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: www.hitt.nl