HIVIC CO., LTD.

HIVIC CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Hivic Co., Ltd., incorporated 1967, is a Japanese-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of housing materials, the construction of houses and the operation of other business activities. The company’s corporate office is located in Tochigi Prefecture, Japan.
Along with its subsidiaries, Hivic has three business segments: housing material manufacture and sale; housing construction; and others. The housing material manufacture and sale segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of precut products for conventional wooden housing and two-by-four precut products, as well as the sale of construction materials, housing facilities and equipment and wood materials. The housing construction segment is involved in the construction and sale of precut products, as well as the construction and refurbishment of conventional wooden housing. The others segment is engaged in the leasing and sale of real estate.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of housing materials, the construction of houses and the operation of other business activities. Along With its subsidiaries, the Company has three business segments. The Housing Material Manufacture and Sale segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of precut products for conventional wooden housing and two-by-four precut products, as well as the sale of construction materials, housing facilities and equipment and wood materials. The Housing Construction segment is involved in the construction and sale of precut products, as well as the construction and refurbishment of conventional wooden housing. The Others segment is engaged in the leasing and sale of real estate.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of housing materials. The Company operates in three business segments. The Housing Material Manufacturing and Sale segment is engaged in the manufacture and sale of precut products for conventional wooden housing and two-by-four housing, as well as the sale of construction materials, wood materials, housing facilities and equipment. The Housing Construction segment is involved in the construction and sale of precut products, as well as the construction and refurbishment of conventional wooden housing. The Others segment is engaged in the leasing of real estate. The Company was established on June 26, 1967 and renamed its trade name to present name in April 2000. Its Shares went publicly on February 1, 2002 and listed on Jasdaq Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) in December 2004.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of housing materials, the construction of houses and the operation of other business activities
Subsidiary
HIVIC HAMAMATSU K.K.
Advisor
NATSUME AUDITORS OFFICE
IPO date
2/1/2002
US SIC Code
2452
Company Address
2-9-19 SHIROYAMA-CHO
OYAMA-SHI
City province or state postal code
323-0025, TOCHIGI
Phone: +81 0285 25 4785
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.hivic.co.jp