HODEN SEIMITSU KAKO KENKYUSHO CO LTD

HODEN SEIMITSU KAKO KENKYUSHO CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Hoden Seimitsu Kako Kenkyusho Co., Ltd., with registered office located in Kanagawa, Japan, is engaged in the manufacture and sale of dies and machinery parts. It also consigns metal processing works and manufacture and sell metal molds. The company operates through four divisions: Electro-discharging, Metal Molds, Surface Treatment, and Machinery and Systems. The Electric-discharging division is engaged in the processing of various metal products, mainly based on electric discharge processing. The Metal Molds segment supplies aluminum extrusion dies and related accessories, ceramic honeycomb extrusion dies and related accessories, plastic injection molds, metal stamping dies and parts for metal stamping dies. The Surface Treatment segment is involved in the surface processing of parts for aircraft engines and gas turbines. The segment also offers chrome-free paints. The Machinery and Systems segment provides combined processing systems for stamping, and digital servo presses. The segment is also engaged in the processing of pressed parts. Hoden Seimitsu Kako Kenkyusho is a publicly quoted company which was established in 1961. The company has one domestic subsidiary and two associated companies in China and Thailand.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are to consign metal processing works and manufacture and sell metal molds. The Company operates through below divisions: Electro-discharging, Metal Molds, Surface Treatment and Machinery and Systems. Metal Processing work division deals with electro-discharge machining. Metal Molds division deals with aluminum extrusion, ceramics honeycomb, tires and plastic injection, metal surface treatment works division deals with wear-proofing and corrosion-proofing works for jet engines and gas turbine engines and composite production systems.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company that is principally involved in the manufacture and sale of dies and machinery parts. The Company is active in four business segments. The Electric Discharging segment is engaged in the processing of components for gas turbine engines and other various metal products. The Die segment supplies aluminum extrusion dies, ceramic honeycomb extrusion dies, metal stamping dies and parts for metal stamping dies. The Surface Treatment segment is involved in the surface processing of parts for aircraft engines and gas turbines. This segment also offers chrome-free paints. The Machinery segment provides combined processing systems for stamping, and digital servo presses. This segment is also engaged in the processing of pressed parts. The Company was established on 21 December 1961. Its shares were registered Over-the counter with Japan Securities Dealers Association on October 1, 1999. Its shares were listed on JASDAQ Stock Exchange on October 1, 1999.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of dies and machinery parts
Subsidiary
MIYAGI, K.K.
Advisor
HOMORI AUDIT CORP
IPO date
10/1/1999
US SIC Code
3549
Company Address
3110 LIYAMA
KANAGAWA
City province or state postal code
243-0213, ATSUGI
Phone: +81 046 250 3951
Fax: +81 046 250 3961
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.hsk.co.jp