HOECHST MARION ROUSSEL GROUP

HOECHST MARION ROUSSEL GROUP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Aventis Pharma Holding GmbH is a German-based private holding company for a group engaged in the manufacture and marketing of pharmaceutical products. It acts as the principal holding company for the Aventis Pharma Germany, which boast itself as the leading pharmaceutical business in the country. As a holding, the company provides group planning and strategy and in particular exercises financial control over its subsidiaries, settles their general policy and appoints their top managements, and provides central services.
In Germany, Aventis Pharma manufactures and markets prescription and over-the-counter drugs and serves as one of the largest production locations for insulin in the world. The group dedicates much of its efforts on research and development, particularly on metabolic illnesses such as diabetes and cardiovascular diseases. It offers a wide range of prescription and over-the-counter drugs to a diversified group of customers including pharmacies, hospitals, and other healthcare facilities.
Aventis Pharma Holding GmbH is part of the French-based Sanofi-Aventis, one of the world’s leading pharmaceutical companies in the service of health worldwide. Sanofi-Aventis is involved in the research, development, manufacturing and marketing of pharmaceutical products for sale principally in the prescription market, but also develop over-the-counter medication. Incorporated in 1999, Aventis Pharma Holding GmbH has its registered office in Frankfurt, Germany.
Business Summary
HMR, the pharmaceutical company of Hoechst, was legally established in 1997 through the integration of Hoechst’s pharmaceutical division, Marion Merrell Dow Inc. and Roussel Uclaf. The company is one of the world’s largest research-based pharmaceutical companies that discovers, develops, manufactures and markets a broad range of branded pharmaceutical products.
Description and history
HMR, the pharmaceutical company of Hoechst, was legally established in 1997 through the integration of Hoechst’s pharmaceutical division, Marion Merrell Dow Inc. and Roussel Uclaf. The company is one of the world’s largest research-based pharmaceutical companies that discovers, develops, manufactures and markets a broad range of branded pharmaceutical products.

Business Line
Holding company for a group engaged in the manufacture and marketing of pharmaceutical products
Subsidiary

Advisor
C & L DEUTSCHE REVISION AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT WIRTSCHAFTS
IPO date

US SIC Code
2834
Company Address

City province or state postal code
65926, FRANKFURT AM MAIN
Phone: +49 69 305 16465
Fax: +49 69 305 25536
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.hoechst.com