HOKUETSU INDUSTRIES CO LTD

HOKUETSU INDUSTRIES CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Hokuetsu Industries Co., Ltd. is engaged in the manufacture and marketing of compressors, generators and construction vehicles for the construction, civil engineering, and industrial market worldwide. The company was founded in 1938 to manufacture a whole range of air compressors. Its head office is located in Niigata, Japan.
Hokuetsu Industries produces its products from its Niigata factory and Yoshida plant (in Osaka) under the brand name Airman, one of the top brands in the world. Both facilities are ISO 9001 certified for the development and design, casting, machining, sheet metal working, painting, assembly, final checks and service support functions. The company’s products include: portable and stationary air compressors for engines and motors, engine generator, engine welding machines, light tower, portable generator, and mini-excavator, as well as floodlights, light emitting diode (LED) display equipment and hoses and drums for compressors. These products are used mainly by production factories, leisure facilities and large scale retail stores throughout Japan and abroad. It also exports its products and other construction equipment worldwide.
The company’s mission is to continue to supply the next generation overseas and domestic markets with products based on the environment-friendly and safe air energy concept.
The company’s also has production facilities located in Tianjin, China and Praha, Czech Republic. Its sales representatives for the export of its products are located in Asia, the United States and Europe.
Business Summary
The Company’s a Japan-based company primarily engaged in the manufacture and sale of construction and industrial machinery such as compressors, generators and construction vehicles. Its Products includes engine compressors, motor compressors, diesel engine generators, gasoline engine generators and generators used during electrical failures, mini backhoes, engine welding machines, as well as floodlights, light emitting diode (LED) display equipment and hoses and drums for compressors.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company primarily engaged in the manufacture and sale of construction and industrial machinery such as compressors, generators and construction vehicles. Its Products includes engine compressors, motor compressors, diesel engine generators, gasoline engine generators and generators used during electrical failures, mini backhoes, engine welding machines, as well as floodlights, light emitting diode (LED) display equipment and hoses and drums for compressors. The Company was established in October 1980, and become publicly since 1980. The Company share was listed on the second section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange.

Founded to manufacture a whole range of air compressors

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of compressors, generators and construction vehicles
Subsidiary
AIRMAN SERVICE CENTER CO.,LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
10/1/1980
US SIC Code
3563
Company Address
3074 SHIMOAODU
TSUBANE-SHI
City province or state postal code
959-0293, NIIGATA
Phone: +81 0256 93 5571
Fax: +81 0256 91 3065
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.airman.co.jp