HOME CITY FINANCIAL CORPORATION

HOME CITY FINANCIAL CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Home City Financial Corporation is a publicly quoted company that operates as the holding company for Home City Federal Savings Bank of Springfield, which provides banking and financial services to individual and corporate customers in Clark County, Ohio. The company was founded in 1996 and has its registered head office in Springfield, Ohio. Its shares are listed on the NASDAQ (National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotation) OTC (Over-The- Counter) Bulletin Board under the ticker symbol HCFL.
As of December 2006, Home City Financial operates two offices located in Springfield, Ohio.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
Home City Financial Corporation, a unitary savings and loan holding company incorporated in 1996 under the laws of the State of Ohio (‘HCFC’), owns all of the issued and outstanding common shares of Home City Federal Savings Bank of Springfield, a savings association chartered under the laws of the United States (‘Home City’). In December 1996, HCFC acquired all of the common shares issued by Home City upon its conversion from a mutual savings association to a stock savings association (the ‘Conversion’). Since its formation, HCFC’s activities have been limited primarily to holding the common shares of Home City. In December 2000, HCFC incorporated Home City Insurance Agency, Inc. (‘HCIA’), as a wholly-owned subsidiary, which acquired the business of a local insurance agency. Most of the business of HCIA was sold effective December 2002, and HCIA was dissolved in 2003.

HCFC’s common shares is quoted on The Nasdaq SmallCap Market (‘Nasdaq’) under the symbol ‘ HCFC’

Home City’s primary lending activity is the origination of conventional mortgage loans and home equity loans secured by one- to four-family homes and nonresidential real estate located in Home City’s primary lending area. Loans for the construction of one- to four-family homes and mortgage loans on multifamily properties containing five units or more are also offered by Home City. In addition to mortgage lending, Home City makes commercial loans secured by assets of the borrower other than real estate and secured and unsecured consumer loans. Home City also originates 1-4 family loans to be sold in the secondary market. Access to the secondary market has allowed Home City to offer 30-year fixed rates at competitive pricing without taking the interest rate risk.

Deposits have traditionally been the primary source of Home City’s funds for use in lending and other investment activities. In addition to deposits, Home City derives funds from FHLB advances, interest payments and principal repayments on loans and mortgage-backed and related securities, income on earning assets, service charges and gains on the sale of assets. Deposits are attracted principally from within Home City’s primary market area through the offering of a broad selection of deposit instruments, including NOW accounts, money market accounts, statement savings accounts, passbook savings accounts and term certificate accounts. Home City also offers individual retirement accounts (‘IRA’), both in passbook and certificate form

The Company invests in the U.S. government and federal agency obligations, interest-bearing deposits in other financial institutions, mortgage-backed securities, and municipal securities

Business Line
Operates as the holding company for Home City Federal Savings Bank of Springfield
Subsidiary
HOME CITY FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK
Advisor

IPO date
12/1996
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
2454 NORTH LIMESTONE STREET

City province or state postal code
45503, SPRINGFIELD, OH
Phone: 1 (937) 390 0470
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: