HORIBA LTD

HORIBA LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Horiba, Ltd. is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the manufacture of products for research and development, process control, and quality management in industry. The company operates into four business segments: Automotive Test Systems – provides equipment and analytical systems for engine and chassis development and manufacturing; Analytical business – provides testing and measuring equipment for industrial operations as well as scientific instrument for R&D in universities, institutes, and industrial establishments; Medical diagnostic business – focuses mainly on hospital and other medical facilities offering dedicated diagnostic blood testing equipment and analyzers; and Semiconductor business – offers products such as gas and liquid mass flow controls, equipment for monitoring and metrology, chemical composition analyzers, and particle detection systems for ambient air monitoring.
Horiba operates in the Americas, Asia, and Europe. In Japan, the company has sales offices in Tokyo, Nagoya , Osaka, Kyushu, Touhoku, Tsukuba, Yokohama, Saitama, Tochigi, Toyota, Hamamatsu, Hiroshima, and in Shikoku. The company is committed to provide highly original analytical and measuring products and equipment.
Horiba was established in the year 1945 and has its registered head office in Kyoto, Japan. The company’s stock is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are involved in the manufacture and sale of analytical instruments and engine-measuring instruments. The Company is also engaged in the manufacture and sales of environmental pollution analyzers, analyzers for research on semiconductors, PH meter, ion meter, process use gas analyser devices, blood analyzers and food analyzers. The operations are carried out through following divisions: Automobile measuring instruments; Analyzing systems; Medical systems and Semiconductor systems.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activity is engaged in the manufacture and sale of measuring equipment. The Company has four business segments. The Automotive Test Equipment segment offers automotive test equipment including vehicle emission test systems, on-board analytical systems, portable emission analyzers, drive line test systems, engine test systems, brake test systems and drive recorders, among others. The Analytical Equipment segment offers analytical equipment for scientific and environmental uses. Medical-Diagnostic Equipment segment offers blood test equipment. Semiconductor Equipment segment offers mass flow controllers, chemical solution concentration monitors, measuring systems for semiconductor and liquid crystal films, semiconductor particle detection equipment and residual gas analyzers, among others. The Company was founded on October 17, 1945 and established on January 26,1953. Its shares were listed on the second section for both of the Tokyo Stock Exchange in March 1974 and Osaka Stock Exchange in March 1971.

Business Line
Manufacture of products for research and development, process control, and quality management in industry
Subsidiary
ABX
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
3/1/1971
US SIC Code
3829
Company Address
2, Miyanohigashi, Kisshoin, Minami-ku

City province or state postal code
601 8510, KYOTO
Phone: +81 75 313 8121
Fax: +81 75 312 7389
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.horiba.co.jp