HOTEL.DE AG

HOTEL.DE AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Hotel.De AG, with headquarters in Hamm, Germany, is a publicly quoted company that operates in the fast growing market for online hotel reservations through its website and 24-hour multilingual call center. It was established in 2001.
The company enables business and private customers to book international hotels of various categories, as well as offering preferential room rates for large booking volumes handled by the company.
It is considered as a leading online hotel reservation service based in Germany, which enables its customers to book reservations at 150,000 hotels worldwide, as well as offer package discounts on room rates.
Hotel.De AG has established a large cooperation network with more than 12,000 travel agents and online travel sites such as airberlin.com, airport-nuernberg.de, marcopolo.de, berlin.de and bahn.de, as well as creating the TravelRes brand and securing relevant local domains in order to facilitate the company’s expansion into other European markets.
The company has distribution office in London, United Kingdom.
Business Summary
The Company is a Germany-based company which provides hotel reservation services through its Websites www.hotel.de, www.hotel.info and www.hotels.cz, and also other connected Internet domains with more than 210,000 hotels worldwide. It also operates a 24-hour multilingual call center. The Company enables business and private customers to book international hotels of various categories. It also offers preferential room rates for large booking volumes handled by the Company. hotel.de AG established a cooperation network with travel agents and online travel sites, such as airberlin.com and marcopolo.de. In addition, hotel.de offers an online service for the reservation of conference hotels. As of December 31, 2009, the Company had five subsidiaries: hotel.info hotel booking Ltd, hotel.info France SARL, hotel.info reservas hoteleras SL, hotel.info Italia Srl and hotel.info HI GmbH..
Description and history
2008
– Renaming of the international subsidiaries into hotel.info
– Internationalisation with the brand hotel.info
– Acquisition of the hotel.info HI GmbH and the domain www.hotel.info

2007
– Formation of an office for TravelRes France S.A.R.L. in Paris
– Acquisition of the market leading online conference booking tool from Intergerma
– hotel.de is the winner of “Bayerns Best 50”
– Formation of an office for TravelRes Ibйrica S.L. in Barcelona

2006 September: Foundation of the hotel.de subsidiary TravelRes Ltd. in London
– hotel.de is awarded the “German Start-up Prize 2006” in the category “Newcomer”
– Dr. Heinz Raufer is “Entrepreneur of the Year 2006” in the category “Start-Up”
– Technology Fast 50-Award: hotel.de among the first three fastest growing technology enterprises in Germany
– October: IPO

2005
-May: Germany’s best known hotel reservation service (Enigma GfK Medien und Marktforschung GmbH “Online Shopping Survey 2005”)
– December: 1 million mark reached for booking customers

2004
-November: 500,000 registrated booking customers

2003
-January: hotel.de is the most frequently visited online reservation service in Germany (Nielsen Netrating 01/2003)

2001
-October: Establishment of hotel.de GmbH
– December: Conversion to hotel.de AG

1998 – 2001
-Development and marketing of an internet-based hotel reservation platform by Intergerma und Atrada at www.hotel.de

Business Line
Operates in the fast growing market for online hotel reservations through its website and 24-hour multilingual call center
Subsidiary
HOTEL.INFO HI GMBH
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE GMBH WIRTSCHAFTSPRUEFUNGSGESELLSCHAFT
IPO date
10/20/2006
US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
Hugo-Junkers-Strasse 15-17

City province or state postal code
90411, NЬRNBERG
Phone: +49 911 59832 0
Fax: +49 911 59832 11
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.hotel.de