HOUSING FINANCE COMPANY OF KENYA LIMITED

HOUSING FINANCE COMPANY OF KENYA LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Housing Finance Company of Kenya Limited is a publicly quoted company that operates as a mortgage finance institution in Kenya. The company was incorporated in 1965 and is headquartered in Nairobi, Kenya.
Housing Finance is the leading mortgage finance institution in Kenya. Its branch of network includes Nairobi, Mombasa, Nakuru, Nyeri, Eldoret, Kisumu, and Thika, Japan. The company offers home owners mortgages and employers sponsored schemes; construction finance, such as single dwelling development loans, multi development loans, and property improvement loans; and retail products, including juhudi account, lengo account, apex account, and flexi account, as well as treasure account, trust relief account, call account, fixed term deposits, hybrid fixed term deposits, housing development bonds, home ownership saving plan, subscription bonds, and provident fund.
Housing Finance aims to be the leading provider of integrated solutions for the acquisition, development and improvement of property in Kenya. The company’s common share is listed on the Nairobi Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol HOUS.
Business Summary
Real Estate / Mortgage Bank
Description and history
The Bank is engaged operating in mortgage finance and seeks to encourage and promote the flow of both private and public savings into finance home ownership.

The Bank is incorporated on 8th November 1965 under the name the Housing Finance Company of Kenya. In 1992, Housing Finance Company of Kenya offered part of its equity to the public and became a quoted company on the Nairobi Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Operates as a mortgage finance institution in Kenya
Subsidiary
FIRST PERMANENT (EAST AFRICA) LTD
Advisor
KPMG KENYA
IPO date
1/1/1992
US SIC Code
6162
Company Address
Kenyatta Avenue – P.O. Box 30088
Rehani House
City province or state postal code
NAIROBI
Phone: 254 (2) 33 39 10
Fax: 254 (2) 33 46 70
Country address: KENYA
Website url: www.housing.co.ke