HOWARD HOTELS LIMITED

HOWARD HOTELS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Howard Hotels Limited is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the operation of hotels and restaurants. The company was incorporated in 1989 and has its registered head office in New Delhi, India. It predominantly operates in India. As of March 2006, the company had an operating revenue of 1.06 million US dollar.
Howard Hotels provides, rooms for rent, foods and beverages, as well as telephone and fax to its customers. The Hotel Howard Park Plaza of the company is located at Agra.
Business Summary
The Company is is engaged in hospitality business.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in hospitality business.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated as a private limited company on Dec. 11 and was converted into a public limited company on Jan. 21, 1994.

The company owns and operates the Howard Park Plaza International in Agra, Uttar Pradesh. This 5-star, 83-room, luxury hotel is managed by the Sarovar Park Plaza in agreement with the company. Sarovar Park Plaza, which has a tie-up with the California-based multinational giant Park Plaza Hotels & Resorts, will make available information and provide technical know-how and expertise for the upgradation and operation of the hotel on agreed profit-sharing percentage.

The registered office of the company is located at 20 Maurya Complex, B-28, Subhash Chowk, Laxmi Nagar, New Delhi-110092.

Financials :

The Company registered a loss of Rs 0.91 million for the quarter ended September 2007.

Net sales rose 47.62% to Rs 13.98 million for the quarter ended September 2007 from Rs 9.47 million for the quarter ended September 2006.

Total income rose 38.95% to Rs 14.02 million for the quarter ended September 2007 from Rs 10.09 million for the quarter ended September 2006.

Business Line
Engaged in the operation of hotels and restaurants
Subsidiary

Advisor
P.C. BINDAL & CO.
IPO date
11/13/2000
US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
20, MAURYA COMPLEX
B-28, SUBHASH CHOWK – LAXMINAGAR
City province or state postal code
110 092, NEW DELHI
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: INDIA
Website url: