HS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.

HS HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.

Previous company name
Haksan Construction Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
12/2004
Company Overview
HS Holding Company Ltd., formerly known as Haksan Construction Company Ltd., is a holding company involved in the management of real estate in South Korea. The company was incorporated in March 1972 and has its headquarters located in Gyeongsangbuk-Do, South Korea. Its common shares are publicly listed on the KOSDAQ Stock Market under the ticker symbol 007720.
The company’s activities are real estate investment, Internet technology and Internet-related equipment vending, business consulting, initial public offering consulting, mezzanine products design and investment consulting, merger and acquisition brokerage and consulting and real estate development. It aims to be the leading private equity firm in South Korea.
HS Holding Company subsidiaries include Coretree Corp., developer of software, and Koret Investment, provider of financial investment.
Business Summary
Firm’s year-on-year operating income rose, thanks to SMPS parts sales increase in electronics part sales biz and cinema operation income. Despite increase of loss on valuation of investments using the equity method, operating loss slightly fell, and firm’s net profit sharply declined thru deterioration of non-operating balance, and thus the firm turned into the red balance. Amid increased debt to equity ratio, firm’s year-on-year stability indices including diminished liquidity fell. Subsidiary’s value improvement continues, in view of forecast performance improvement of a subsidiary, Web Gate, a network security equipment firm, and full-scale power production of fuel battery power generation company, HS E&P. Full-scale synergy effect is expected between the subsidiaries, Chirogenix, ad developer of improved new drug and raw material medication and Hanseo Pharmaceutical that the firm acquired in October 2007. For profitability enhancement thru biz diversification into new fields including IT, firm acquired Wigo Global in Aug. 2007 and will make it as the flagship firm for IT biz in the future.
Description and history


Formerly known as Haksan Construction Company Ltd

Business Line
A holding company involved in the management of real estate
Subsidiary
CELLTRION CHEMICAL INSTITUTE CO.,LTD.
Advisor
Korea Exchange Bank
IPO date
12/30/1993
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
133-6,OKSAN-DONG
GYEONGSAN-SI, GYEONGSANGBUK-DO 712-800
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-53-815-0071
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.hs-holdings.co.kr