HSIN TUNG YANG CO., LTD.

HSIN TUNG YANG CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, formerly known as Hsin Tung Yang Barbecue Meat Company, is engaged in production of meat and meat products. It was established in 1967 by Hsin-Fu Mai and Su-Wuan Lee Mai. The registered business office of the company is located in Taipei, Taiwan.
The company specializes a wide range of meat and pork products such as rousong (meat floss), and rougan (pork jerky). It also provides dried mullet roe and various Chinese tea snacks.
The company strives to use high quality meat and ingredients to produce the highest quality food products possible that will complement a healthy lifestyle.
The company is active and operational in Taiwan and the United States.
Business Summary
Company’s main activities is meat product.
Description and history
The Company was established on November 4, 1972 and listed Emerging Stcoks on Octomber 28, 1991. The Company’s main activities is meat product.

History:

1967
The first store Hsin Tung Yang at Wu Chang Street was opened and named ‘Hsin Tung Yang Barbecue Meat Co.’. Its majority of sales were conducted through the direct wholesale.

1972
Hsin Tung Yang was established with one-million-dollar funding under the name as ‘Mai Hsin Tung Yang Food Co. Ltd.’ Its sales were based on a variety of food products via the wholesale channel.

1974
Hsin Tung Yang was the first company to advocate for the ‘Uniform Price Act’ (no bargain for lower price) and won the award.

1984
Officially renamed as Hsin Tung Yang Co. Ltd.

1986
The capital of the company was growing fast to one hundred million dollars. Company not only donated substantial amount of money and also sponsored the charity event ‘Sending Love in the Wind & Rain’ in wake of Typhoon Wayne Disaster.

1987
Won the outstanding meat mark from the Meat Foundation and reflected the benefits of abloishment of Slaughter Tax.

1988
Relocation of Hua-Yang Plant to Tai-Yuan Industrial District that occupied 20,000 pings of land. Pei-Tou Education Center was created to cultivate the future professionals and further training current employees to meet the industry’s requirements.

1989
Company ardently promoted ‘Research and Study for Quality Control’ to strengthen the concepts of employees in quality control and to upgrade company’s image. At the same year, it began selling the western style meat products to the market

1991
Acquired the approval for public issue of shares from the Securities Control Commission.

1992
Acquired the operation permit for the service station shop and restaurant of the north rest area at the Chung-Shan Expressway and the sales were commenced in October 1st.

1993
Won the outstanding Taxpayer Award from the Ministry of Finance. Established and started the second plant and the Logistic Center in Tai-Yuan.

1996
The first company in the food industry in the country to acquire ISO-9001 international certificate.

1998
Won the outstanding’Company Award’from the Welfare General Office of the Ministry of National Defense. Acquired the sales permits for both the books and newspapers store at the Chiang Kai-Shek Airport, and for the general store in Hsiao-Kang Airport, Kaohsiung.

1999
Won’Cantonese Moon Cake Gold Medal Award’. In the same year, Company made a huge donation and 12,000 cartons of beverages to victims who suffered from the 921 Chichi Earthquakes as well as joined the front line of disaster support. In addition, it won the ‘Outstanding Company Award’from the Welfare General Office of the Ministry of National Defense.

2000
Acquired the operation permit for the Kuan-Hsi Rest Station on the National Expressway and was recognized by the Expressway Bureau Service Area Guidance Committee as the No. 1 Excellency Rest Station. In the same year, it acquired the sales permit for both the Local Specialty Store and Magazines & Books area at the Second Aviation Station of the Chiang Kai-Shek Airport.? Moreover, it also won its third ‘Outstanding Company Award’from the Welfare General Office of the Ministry of National Defense.

2001
Hsin Tung Yang was in an alliance with Uni-President Speedy Delivery and the ‘Delivery Service from Food Hall’was started. In the same year, Hsin Tung Yang conducted CIS planning management and launched ‘the official company website’to uplifting the overall image of company. Additionally, VIP card was issued to provide better customer service from Hsin Tung Yang. Once again, the company won the 4th time ‘Outstanding Company Award from the Welfare General Office of the Ministry of National Defense.

2002
Acquired the sale permit for the Nan-Tou Rest Service Area on the Second National Expressway. Acquired the HACCP Food & Hygiene and Safety Management System certification in the same year and won the ‘Outstanding Company Award’ from the Welfare General Office of the Ministry of National Defense for its 5th consecutive year.

2003
Issued Hsin Tung Yang Credit Card and promoted CRM with the purpose of’Innovative Service, Leading Satisfaction’

Formerly known as Hsin Tung Yang Barbecue Meat Company; Established by Hsin-Fu Mai and Su-Wuan Lee Mai

Business Line
Engaged in production of meat and meat products
Subsidiary
E. SUN FINANCIAL HOLDING CO LTD
Advisor
FIRST UNITED CPA OFFICE
IPO date
10/28/1991
US SIC Code
2099
Company Address
8th Floor
289, Chung Hsiao East Road, Section 4
City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 02 2772 6222
Fax: +886 02 2721 7144
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.hty.com.tw