HUA NAN FINANCIAL HOLDINGS CO LTD

HUA NAN FINANCIAL HOLDINGS CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The financial holding company, through its subsidiaries, is engaged providing commercial banking, securities/investment banking, insurance, and asset management services. It was established by Hua Nan Commercial Bank Ltd. (HNCB) and EnTrust Securities Co., Ltd. (EnTrust) through a share swap in December 2001. It conducts business from its head office located in Taipei, Taiwan.
The company operates through its four business segments: banking, insurance, securities and asset management. Its banking business comprises corporate and consumer banking, treasury, foreign exchange, and wealth management services; deposits and loans; and domestic remittance, electronic banking, personal banking, trust and financial trading and marketing services. The insurance business offers fire insurance, marine insurance, motor insurance, casualty insurance, and reinsurance services. The securities segment underwrites and trades securities, accepts orders to trade securities, provides margin loan and securities financing for securities-related auxiliary futures trading and services, and acts as a transfer agent for securities. In the field of asset management, the company focuses on making venture capital investments in domestic and overseas technology companies, other venture capital companies, and domestic manufacturing companies.
As of the end of 2008, the company had an asset of NT$1,710 billion, an common stock of NT$60.9 billion, 9,539 employees, and 283 domestic and 10 overseas branches and offices. Its objective is to provide comprehensive and first-class financial services while maximizing shareholders value.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
The Company is ranked number one among all 14 financial holding companies in Taiwan. The Company was formed on December 19, 2001, when Hua Nan Commercial Bank (HNCB) and Hua Nan Securities (HNS) undertook a share swap. On the same day, the Company was formally listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange, making it the first licensed financial holding Company in Taiwan.

HNCB, the largest subsidiary of the Company, was established in 1919. Since then, it has grown itself in tandem with the economic development of Taiwan. As a household brand and with its strength in corporate banking, HNCB forms a solid foundation of HNFHC. Over the years, HNCB has accumulated nearly 5 million clients and 182 outlets.

As of the end of 2004, the Company has 7 subsidiaries, including HNCB, HNS, Hua Nan Bills Finance, South China Insurance, Hua Nan Investment Trust, Hua Nan Venture Capital, and Hua Nan Management Consulting Company. (An organization chart is as attached at the end). The common goal of these Companies is to provide comprehensive, superb services while maximizing shareholders value. As of the end of 2004, the Company boasts an asset of NT 1,559.2 billion, an equity capital of NT$55.8 billion, 9,626 employees, and 265 branches and offices.

Established by Hua Nan Commercial Bank Ltd. (HNCB) and EnTrust Securities Co., Ltd. (EnTrust) through a share swap

Business Line
Provides commercial banking, securities/investment banking, insurance, and asset management services; Invests in technology and manufacturing companies
Subsidiary
ACELON CHEMICALS & FIBER CORP. via its funds
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
12/19/2001
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
38 Chung-King South Rd. Sec.1

City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: 886 (2) 2371 3111
Fax: 886 (2) 2331 0654
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.hnfhc.com.tw