HUA XIA BANK CO., LIMITED

HUA XIA BANK CO., LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Hua Xia Bank is a commercial bank engaged in the provision of financial services to both corporate and individual clients. The company was established in January 1992 and has its registered office located in Beijing, China. It is publicly traded on the Shanghai Stock Exchange with stock code 600015.
Hua Xia’s offers services such as accepting deposits, extending loans, discounting bills and notes, issuing financial bonds, underwriting government bonds, trading government bonds, and issuing bank debentures. It also offers trading of foreign exchange, stockbrokering, and consultancy services. The company has active operations in more than 22 cities in China.
The company aims to continue to grow and deliver quality services to its customers, and contribute to the reform of the banking industry in China.
Business Summary
Finance Companies
Description and history
The Bank’s principal activities are the provision of banking services and other related financial services. Banking services include accepting deposits, extending short-term, medium term and long-term loans, discounting of bills and notes, issuing financial bonds, underwriting of government bonds, trading of government bonds and issuing bank debentures.
History
The Bank was incorporated in 1992, and the Bank’s shares were listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange on September 12, 2003 under code 600015 .

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of financial services
Subsidiary

Advisor
NA
IPO date
9/12/2003
US SIC Code
6159
Company Address
22, Jianguomennei Dajie, Dongcheng District
Huaxia Bank Tower
City province or state postal code
100032, BEIJING
Phone: 86 (10) 8523 8000
Fax: 86 (10) 8523 9000
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.hxb.com.cn