HUANENG POWER INTERNATIONAL,INC.

HUANENG POWER INTERNATIONAL,INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Huaneng Power International, Inc. is a publicly quoted company engaged in the generation and sale of electric power to respective regional or provincial power companies. The company was incorporated in June of 1994 and has its registered office address in Beijing, China.
Huaneng Power International is one of China’s largest independent power producers. The company owns 17 operating power plants, controls 12 power companies, and has minority stakes in five others. Its power plants in 12 provinces including (Liaoning, Hebei, Shanxi, Shandong, Henan, Fujian, Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Guangdong, Jiangxi, Gansu, Hunan, Shanghai, and Chongqing Municipalities) have a capacity of more than 28,180 MW; nearly all of the company’s power is produced from coal. Huaneng Power International also has some 8,800 MW of capacity under construction and is growing through acquisitions. The company markets power to local utilities, primarily in China’s coastal provinces.
Huaneng Power International aims to become a world-class independent power producer with stable and long-term growth prospects, solid foundations and first-rate management. The company trades on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under the ticker code: 00902.
Business Summary
The Company and its subsidiaries are principally engaged in the generation and sale of electric power to their respective grid companies or ultimate consumers directly.
Description and history
The Company and its subsidiaries are principally engaged in the generation and sale of electric power to their respective grid companies or ultimate consumers directly.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in the People’s Republic of China as a Sino-foreign joint stock limited company on 30 June 1994. In 21 January 1998, the foreign shares of the Company were listed on The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited by way of introduction (Stock Code: 902). The Company’s Overseas Listed Foreign Shares were listed on the New York Stock Exchange and The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 6 October 1994 and 4 March 1998, respectively. The Company has listed its A share on the Shanghai Stock Exchange on 6 December 2001.

The Company’s overseas listed foreign shares were listed on New York Stock Exchange (NYSE:HNP) and on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (Stock code:902) on October 6, 1994 and on March 4, 1998 respectively. The Company issued the public its A shares upon its listing on Shanghai Stock Exchange (Stock code:600011) on December 6, 2001. The total issued share capital of the Company is currently 12 billion shares. Details are as follows:
– It completed its initial public offering of 1,250 million overseas listed foreign shares in October 1994 and such shares represented by 32,250,000 American Depository Shares) were listed on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE:HNP).
– In January 1998, the foreign shares were listed on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (Stock Code:902). Subsequently in March 1998, the Company completed a global placement of 250 million foreign shares and 400 million domestic shares.
– In November 2001, the Company completed the issue of 350 million A shares in the PRC, of which 250 million were domestic public shares.
– On December 6, 2001, the Company’s A Shares began trading on Shanghai Stock Exchange under the stock code: 600011.
As on March 31, 2007, the Company and its subsidiaries wholly owned 17 operation power plants and have controlling interests in 12 operating power plants and minority interest in 5. Its power plants are located in 12 provinces and 2 municipalities in China. The Company started with a 600 MW coal-fired unit in China while its Huaneng Dalian Power Plant was the first to be awarded the ‘First Class Coal-fired Power Plant’ in China. Five of these plants were already in commercial operations at the time of the Company’s incorporation in 1994 (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “five original operating plants”). The five original operating plants were previously held under Huaneng International Power Development Corporation (HIPDC), a Sino-foreign equity joint venture established in PRC. Following the reorganization on June 30, 1994, the Company acquired the five original operating plants from “HIPDC”.
The Company’s ultimate holding company is China Huaneng Group (Huaneng Group), a state-owned enterprise in PRC.

Business Line
Generation and sale of electric power to respective regional or provincial power companies
Subsidiary
FUEL COMPANY
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS ZHONG TIAN CPAS CO., LTD.
IPO date
1/21/1998
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
West Wing, Building C, Tianyin Mansion
2C, Fuxingmennan Street, Xicheng District
City province or state postal code
100031, BEIJING
Phone: +86 106 6491999
Fax: +86 106 6491888
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.hpi.com.cn