HUAWEN MEDIA INVESTMENT CORPORATION

HUAWEN MEDIA INVESTMENT CORPORATION

Previous company name
HAINAN MINSHENG GAS CORPORATION
Name change date
11/3/2006
Company Overview
Huawen Media Investment Corporation is a publicly quoted company engaged in the wholesale of energy, materials, mechanical and electrical equipment, as well as the production and distribution of coal gas. The company was incorporated in 1992 and has its registered head office located in Haikou, China. Its shares are listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange under the stock code 000793.
Huawen Media Investment also involves in civil engineering construction, such as civil road transformation; cultural transmission, such as advertising; financial services, such as pawn, and transportation-aided services, such as highway toll collection. It provides pipeline natural gas, liquid gas, gas appliance, diesel oil, fuel oil and rubber. In addition, the company has more than 20 major subsidiaries and associates in China as of December 2006.
Business Summary
The Corporation is engaged in the cultural transmission, development, design and construction of urban pipeline gas projects; production and sales of piping simulated NG; storage, transportation and sales of LPG and NG; renting of gas equipments and management of gas instruments; sales of gas materials and building materials
Description and history
The Corporation is engaged in the cultural transmission, development, design and construction of urban pipeline gas projects; production and sales of piping simulated NG; storage, transportation and sales of LPG and NG; renting of gas equipments and management of gas instruments; sales of gas materials and building materials.

HISTORY

The Company was established on December 17, 1992. Its shares were listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange on July 29, 1997, under code of 000793.

Business Line
Engaged in the wholesale of energy, materials, mechanical and electrical equipment; Production and distribution of coal gas
Subsidiary
BEIJING HUASHANG SHENGRUUI ADVERTISING CO LTD
Advisor
SHU LUN PAN DAHUA CPA
IPO date
7/29/1997
US SIC Code
1629
Company Address
Minsheng Mansion
Haidiansi East Road
City province or state postal code
570208, HAIKOU
Phone: +86 898 66254650
Fax: +86 898 66254650
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.ranqigufen.com