HUBWOO

HUBWOO

Previous company name
HUBWOO.COM
Name change date
8/11/2010
Company Overview
Hubwoo.com builds and operates on-demand supplier relationship management solutions. Hubwoo.com was incorporated in 1999.
Hubwoo.com provides solutions which allow companies to automate procurement processes, connect with suppliers, access customized electronic catalogs and execute electronic transactions. The technical architecture of the hubwoo system provides three main services including: an e-procurement system, an exchange hub that converts and routes electronic documents into multi-formats and a content and catalog hub. To these platform functions are associated value-added services, including content management, backend connection, technical support and consulting.
Customers of Hubwoo.com include Michelin, Bayer, Alcatel and Thomson. Hubwoo.com has technological partnerships with SAP, Requisite, POET and Web Method. Headquartered in Paris, France, the company also has offices in Germany and Ireland. In 2003, Hubwoo.com merged with Avisium creating Hubwoo-Avisium.
Business Summary
The Company specializes in the electronic marketplace dedicated to non-production purchasing for large businesses and to managing on-line supplier networks.
Description and history
The Company specializes in electronic marketplace dedicated to non-production purchasing for large businesses and to managing on-line supplier networks. The Group provides a computer interface that allows customers to automate their purchasing processes, access personalized electronic catalogs, and conduct electronic transactions. The Company’s activity is organized into two sectors:
– creation and operation of marketplaces: management of 1,800 catalogs and a network of more than 13,000 connected suppliers;
– stock management.
Export accounts for 72.8% of net sales.
History
On August 11 , 2010 The Company changed its name from HUBWOO.COM to HUBWOO.
2008 January Acquisition of blueSolutions Inc.
2007 June Acquisition of Intersources
2005 May Acquisition of Trade-Ranger
2004 June Merger of Hubwoo-Avisium and cc-chemplorer
2003 July Merger of Hubwoo.com and Avisium
2002 Hubwoo.com and Avisium become members of the ONCE (Open Network for Commerce Exchange)
2001 April cc-markets and chemplorer combine to form a joint marketplace, cc-chemplorer, to establish the German leader in eProcurement. Banques Populaires group becomes a stockholder in Avisium
2000 March Avisium founded; partnership agreement with SAP
The Company floated on the New Market of the Paris Bourse
SAP becomes a stockholder
July Trade-Ranger launched
Founding members: Conoco, The Dow Chemical Company, ENI, Equilon Enterprises, Mitsubishi Corporation, Motiva, Phillips petroleum, Repsol YPF, Royal Dutch/Shell, Statoil, Tosco, Total, Unocal, Occidental Petroleum, and BP.
October chemplorer founded by Bayer, chemfidence, Deutsche Telekom.
November cc-markets founded by BASF, Degussa, Henkel and SAP.
1999 LOGIFIRST (major stockholder STACI) re-branded Hubwoo.com


Description in French
La Sociйtй est positionnйe sur le marchй йlectronique mondiale dйdiйe aux achats hors production des grandes entreprises et а la gestion de rйseaux des fournisseurs en ligne. La Sociйtй assure une interface informatique permettant aux clients d’automatiser leurs processus d’approvisionnement, d’accйder а des catalogues йlectroniques personnalisйs et d’opйrer des transactions йlectroniques. L’activitй du groupe s’organise autour de 2 pфles :
– crйation et exploitation de places de marchй : gestion de 1 800 catalogues et d’un rйseau de plus de 13 000 fournisseurs connectйs ;
– gestion de stocks.
72,8% du CA est rйalisй а l’international.
Chronologie
En 11 Aфut 2010 , La Sociйtй a changй sa dйnomination de HUBWOO.COM а HUBWOO.
2008 : Acquisition des sociйtйs blueSolutions Inc.
Augmentation de capital rйservйe а Cofibred et acquisition d’AchatPro
2007 : Augmentation de capital et acquisition d’Intersources
2005 : Acquisition de Trade-Ranger
2004 : Rapprochement de Hubwoo-Avisium et de cc-chemplorer
2003 : Rapprochement de Hubwoo.com et Avisium
2002 : Hubwoo.com et Avisium adhиrent а l’association ONCE (Open Network for Commerce
Exchange)
2001 : cc-markets et chemplorer s’associent pour constituer une place de marchй commune
2000 : Crйation d’Avisium – Signature d’un partenariat avec SAP
La Sociйtй est cotй au nouveau marchй de la Bourse de Paris
SAP entre dans le capital de la sociйtй
1999 : Crйation de LOGIFIRST rebaptisй Hubwoo.com
Business Line
Builds and operates on-demand supplier relationship management solutions
Subsidiary
ACHATPRO
Advisor
DENJEAN & ASSOCIЙS
IPO date
9/27/2000
US SIC Code
7375
Company Address
11-15, Rue Saint-Georges

City province or state postal code
75009, PARIS
Phone: +33 1 53 25 55 00
Fax:
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.hubwoo.com