HUFVUDSTADEN AB (PUBL)

HUFVUDSTADEN AB (PUBL)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Hufvudstaden AB (PUBL), with registered business establishment located in Stockholm, Sweden, is a public quoted real estate company whose principal activity is involved in the provision of management services in investment offices and retail properties. The company was founded and incorporated in 1915.
The company’s properties are mainly situated in the central business districts of Stockholm and Gothenburg in Sweden. Hufvudstaden operates via four business areas: Stockholm City East, Stockholm City West, NK and Gothenburg. The company owns properties that are well known for such brand names as Nordiska Kompaniet, Nordstan, Femman, Parkaden and Birger Jarlspassagen.
The company is also responsible in handling major projects in Stockholm such as Jericho at Regeringsgatan, Ramsbury’s house at Drottninggatan, Clara City and others.
The company’s business is also active in Japan, France, the United Kingdom and Germany.
The company aims to work in close co-operation with its customers and will contribute continuously to improving business potential and competitiveness.
Business Summary
Hufvudstaden AB is a real estate company. The Company’s principal activities include investments in office and retail properties. Its properties are mainly situated in the central business districts of Stockholm and Gothenburg in Sweden. The Company operates through three business divisions: Stockholm City East, Stockholm City West and Gothenburg. The Stockholm City East division covers the properties in the area around Norrmalmstorg, Biblioteksgatan and Kungsgatan in Stockholm, Sweden. The Stockholm City West division comprises properties in the area around Hotorget and on Regeringsgatan in Stockholm, Sweden, as well as the NK department stores in Stockholm and Gothenburg, Sweden. It also operates a subsidiary, Parkaden AB, responsible for parking operations in two properties owned by the Company. The Gothenburg division includes properties in Gothenburg, Sweden, excluding the NK department store.
Description and history
Hufvudstaden AB is a real estate company. The Company’s principal activities include investments in office and retail properties. Its properties are mainly situated in the central business districts of Stockholm and Gothenburg in Sweden. The Company operates through three business divisions: Stockholm City East, Stockholm City West and Gothenburg. The Stockholm City East division covers the properties in the area around Norrmalmstorg, Biblioteksgatan and Kungsgatan in Stockholm, Sweden. The Stockholm City West division comprises properties in the area around Hotorget and on Regeringsgatan in Stockholm, Sweden, as well as the NK department stores in Stockholm and Gothenburg, Sweden. It also operates a subsidiary, Parkaden AB, responsible for parking operations in two properties owned by the Company. The Gothenburg division includes properties in Gothenburg, Sweden, excluding the NK department store. Hufvudstaden AB is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

History:
The Company was founded in 1915 with share capital of SEK 0.6 million, i.e. 6,000 shares at a nominal value of SEK 100. The Company has two share classes, Series A and Series C. Both classes are listed on the Stockholm Stock Exchange A list. Series A shares carry one vote per share and the trading lot is 500 shares. Series C shares carry 100 votes per share and the trading lot is 500 shares. Series A shares were first listed in 1938, on what was at the time the Stockholm Stock Exchange, whilst Series C shares were first listed in 1998.

Business Line
Provision of management services in investment offices and retail properties
Subsidiary
AB CITYPALATSET
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
1/1/1938
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
Regeringsgatan 38

City province or state postal code
111 77, STOCKHOLM
Phone: +46 8 762 90 00
Fax: +46 8 762 90 01
Country address: SWEDEN
Website url: www.hufvudstaden.se