HUMANIS GROUP LIMITED

HUMANIS GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name
TOTAL STAFFING SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Name change date
12/1/2009
Company Overview
The company is a publicly held entity based in Australia that is engaged in the provision of recruitment and staffing solutions. It was founded in 2005 and has its registered business office located in Perth, Australia.
The company offers permanent, contract, and temporary recruitment; and staffing services to employers and candidates. It operates in three divisions: TSS Recruitment, Offshore Staff Solutions, and The Inside Crew. The TSS Recruitment division provides various recruitment and consultancy services, including temporary recruitment; permanent recruitment; testing, assessments, and appraisals; training; industrial relations consultancy; human resource consultancy; occupational health and safety consultancy. The Offshore Staff Solutions division offers various services, such as recruitment and selection of staff; review and short-listing; assessments and testing; and facilitating accreditation and documentation with the Department of Immigration and Citizenship and Visa applications. The Inside Crew division provides people solutions for businesses in two complimentary service areas, including recruitment services and people development. It operates across a range of industry sectors, including accounting and financial services, metal trades, business support services, energy, information technology and communications, construction, mining, engineering, nursing, hospitality, equipment maintenance, materials handling, transport and logistics, steel fabrication, boat building, refrigeration, landscaping, and agriculture. The company has its active operations in Australia.
Business Summary
The Group is a labour hire and permanent placement recruitment business with a specialist international recruitment capability. TSS sources skilled workers both domestically and internationally.
Description and history
Total Staffing Solutions services the Australian recruitment market by offering temporary and permanent staffing solutions complemented by HR consulting services. The TSS group is a labour hire and permanent placement recruitment business with a specialist international recruitment capability. The Group sources skilled workers both domestically and internationally.

With the acquisition of MPi, the Group will operate through the integration of four distinct but complementary businesses being:
TSS Recruitment, an Australian permanent and temporary recruitment business;
Offshore Staff Solutions (OSS), an international recruitment business;
Mining People International (MPi), a specialist recruitment company operating in the mining and resources sector; and
The Inside Crew, a human resource and staffing specialist.
The Group will, with the acquisition of MPi, operate through three divisions, being Offshore Staff Solutions Pty Ltd, TSS Recruitment Pty Ltd and MPi. The Inside Crew operates as a separate division of TSS Recruitment.

The Company has approximately 1,158 shareholders and was listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (“ASX”) in March 1993 as River House Limited. The Company changed its name to Pacific Matrix Limited in May 1996. As a result of a delisting of the Company’s securities from the ASX in late 2002, the Company appointed administrators and subsequently entered into a Deed of Company Arrangement whereby an agreement was entered into with the
Company’s creditors to restructure the Company.

The Deed of Company Arrangement (“DOCA”) was wholly effectuated on 17 July 2006 following the successful restructure of the Company, where all existing and contingent debts were extinguished. The Company also changed its name from Pacific Matrix Limited to Terrace Capital Limited.

On 27 June 2007, Foresight Labour Hire Pty Ltd (“Foresight”) was incorporated as a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company. Foresight has subsequently changed its name to TSS Recruitment Pty Ltd. On 10 October 2007, the Company changed its name to Total Staffing Solutions Limited (“TSS group”).

The Group was established with the goal to create a high quality, diversified recruitment service company. OSS has been operating since 2005 and has successfully placed in excess of 400 skilled foreign workers into Australian businesses across industries that include mining, engineering, nursing, hospitality and agriculture. OSS currently employs 14 personnel including specialised recruitment, technical, HR consulting and client management personnel. Dion Smith was engaged as Managing Director in July 2007 to establish a labour hire division (TSS Recruitment) with a national footprint, currently employing in excess of 22 personnel including specialised recruitment consultants, technical personnel and client management personnel.

The Group has extended the current public offer from 20th December 2007 to the 24th December 2007.Latest the Group has now alloted all shares from the recent IPO. A proposed list date of this Thursday 10th January 2008 has been advised.Proposed ASX code: TSF.

On December 7, 2009 the company has changed its name from Total Staffing Solutions Limited to Humanis Group Limited with ASX code ‘HUM’.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of recruitment and staffing solutions
Subsidiary
DELTANET SUPPORT SERVICES PTY LTD
Advisor
BDO AUDIT (WA) PTY LTD
IPO date
12/20/2007
US SIC Code
9400
Company Address
Suite 4
177-179, Davy Street
City province or state postal code
BOORGOON, WA
Phone: +61 894213499
Fax: +61 894213455
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.totalstaff.com.au