HUNAN INVESTMENT GROUP CO., LTD.

HUNAN INVESTMENT GROUP CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Hunan Investment Group Co., Ltd. (HIG), with registered office located in Changsha, China, is primarily engaged in the investment, construction and operation of roads, bridges and other urban infrastructure projects. The company is also involved in the investment, development, planning and management of real estate, the investment and operation of hotels, and the manufacture and sale of man-made diamond products. Other business activities include the provision of food, beverage, accommodation, amusement, exhibit and other services, the collection of toll fees, the design, production and publishing of advertisement, the design and production of statue, the sale of engineering machineries, mechanic and electronic products, office supplies and packaged white wine, the processing and application of irradiation, the processing, production and sale of chemical products, building decoration materials, chemical raw materials, automobile parts, mechanical products and daily general merchandise. The company mainly operates its business in Changsha. Hunan Investment Group is a publicly quoted company which was incorporated in November 1993. The company’s operations are carried out through its seven major subsidiaries.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the operation and construction of bridges and other infrastructures, real estate development, and project construction.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the operation and construction of bridges and other infrastructures, real estate development, and project construction.
History
The Company was established on November 8, 1992. The Company’s shares were listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange on December 20, 1993 under code 000548. In October 1998, the Company carried out a major reorganization of the assets from the main business and home appliances production, sale, business to the operation and construction of bridges and other infrastructure, real estate development and project construction. The Company’s main market is in Changsha.

Business Line
Engaged in the investment, construction and operation of roads, bridges and other urban infrastructure projects
Subsidiary

Advisor
PAN-CHINA CPA
IPO date
12/20/1993
US SIC Code
1542
Company Address
12th Floor, Kangnian Hotel
508, Furong Middle Road
City province or state postal code
410015, CHANGSHA
Phone: +86 731 2327666
Fax: +86 731 2327566
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.hntz.com.cn