HUNGARIAN INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED

HUNGARIAN INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview

Business Summary
Hungarian Investment Company Ltd is an investment company incorporated in Jersey. The Company aims to provide a means to invest in Hungarian and Hungarian-related enterprises with the purpose of achieving long-term capital gains measured in US dollars.
Description and history
Hungarian Investment Company Ltd is an investment company incorporated in Jersey. The Company aims to provide a means to invest in Hungarian and Hungarian-related enterprises with the purpose of achieving long-term capital gains measured in US dollars.

At an Extraordinary General Meeting of the Company held on 18 January 2001, the Special Resolutions set out in the circular to shareholders dated 15 December 2000 to, inter alia, approve the amendment of the company’s Articles of Association and to enter into a Scheme of Amalgamation with the Govett Emerging Europe Fund Limited and, upon completion liquidate the company, was passed.

Hungarian Investment Company Ld entered into a Scheme of Amalgamation with the Govett Emerging Europe Fund Limited and, upon completion liquidate the company on 18 January 2001.

Business Line

Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date

US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
P.O.BOX 335
AIB HOUSE
City province or state postal code
JE4 8WT, ST. HELIER
Phone: +44 1534 873220
Fax: +44 1534 888422
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: