HUNTLEIGH TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

HUNTLEIGH TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

Previous company name
HUNTLEIGH TECHNOLOGY PLC
Name change date
4/19/2007
Company Overview
Huntleigh Technology PLC, with headquarters in Luton, is involved in the design, manufacture, distribution, and rental of medical equipment worldwide. The company is a major international company serving the global healthcare market with high quality medical equipment. The company was formed in 1985.
Huntleigh has established market leading positions in the following areas: Pressure Area Care (PAC), Patient Positioning and Transportation equipment(PPT), Intermittent Pneumatic Compression (IPC), and Diagnostics and monitoring equipment.
Huntleigh’s products include mattresses and pumps, overlays, seat cushions, fluidised beds, hospital beds, trolleys, hoists, lockers, couches, specialist beds, nursing home furniture, DVT prophylaxis systems, IPC therapy range, obstetric, vascular, cardiology, and vital signs applications.
Huntleigh’s products are used for preventing and treating pressure ulcers, for preventing deep vein thrombosis, for healing of leg ulcers, lymphoedema and the reducing pain and oedema associated with trauma. The company also has diagnostics and monitoring equipment for obstetric, vascular, cardiology, and vital signs applications.
Huntleigh’s brands include AUTO Logic, Nimbus, ProScan, Contoura, Minuet, Flowtron, AmeriNet Choice, Vascular Assist, Sonicaid, and Medilog.
Huntley has commercial sites in Australia, Austria, Begium, China, Denmark, Dubai, France, Germany, Holland, India, Japan, New Zealand, Nigeria, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the UK, and the USA. The company has manufacturing sites in the USA, the UK, South Africa, and Australia.
Huntley has representations in more than 120 countries. The company operates in North America, Europe, Africa, Asia, Australia, and New Zealand.
Business Summary
The principal activity of Huntleigh Technology PLC and its subsidiary undertakings and branches is the design, manufacture, distribution, service and rental of equipment and instrumentation for medical applications.
Description and history
The principle activity of the company and its subsidiary undertaking is the design, manufacture, distribution and rental of equipment instrumentation and control systems for medical applications.

HISTORY:

1969 – Formation of Flowtron Aire Ltd, predecessor to Huntleigh Technology PLC.
1975 – Formation of the Huntleigh Group Ltd.
1977 – Establishment of Huntleigh in the USA.
1982 – First Queen’s Award for Export Achievement.
1985 – Formation of Huntleigh Technology PLC. Flotation on the London Stock Exchange.
1987 – Second Queen’s Award for Export Achievement.
1989 – Launch of ground breaking Nimbus Dynamic Flotation System. Establishment of UK Rental Organisation.
1990 – Divisionalisation of UK business. Creation of Huntleigh Healthcare in the UK.
1991 – Disposal of Recorder Division. Merger of Sensors & Systems Division with Load Cell Division of Tedea Limited.
1992 – Incorporation of Huntleigh Healthcare PTY Ltd, Australia. Third Queen’s Award for Export Achievement.
1993 – First Queen’s Award for Technology Achievement. Establishment of HNE Mйdical SAS in France. Acquisition of Nesbit Evans Group in the UK.
1994 – Rationalisation of Nesbit Evans Group.
1995 – Increase in R&D expenditure. Extension of Luton manufacturing site.
1996 – Acquisition of Hoskins Healthcare in the UK. Establishment of Huntleigh Healthcare BV in Holland. Incorporation of Huntleigh Healthcare NV SA in Belgium.
1997 – Established Huntleigh Healthcare, Denmark. Established Huntleigh Healthcare, Latin America.
1998 – Ј100m sales barrier broken for first time.
1999 – Opening of Huntleigh Healthcare Pte Ltd, Singapore. Acquisition of Swedish distributor to become Huntleigh Healthcare AB. Establishment of Huntleigh Healthcare Pty Ltd, South Africa
2000 – Disposal of non-core associate Tedea. Incorporation of Huntleigh Healthcare SL, Spain.
Creation of Huntleigh Healthcare India Pvt Ltd.
2001 – Acquisition of Huntleigh Healthcare Ltd, New Zealand. Acquisition of Joyce Healthcare in Australia – first non-UK manufacturing site.
2002 – Establishment of South African PPT manufacturing through acquisition of Hejsani Duncan.
Purchase of remaining 50% makes Huntleigh Renray Ltd a full subsidiary. Formation of Huntleigh Healthcare Japan KK joint-venture.
2003 – Second Queen’s award for Technology Achievement and Innovation. Formation of new management team.
2004 – Creation of Operations Board. Publication of Strategic Review. Disposal of National Care Division in UK.
2005 – Acquisition of obstetric and cardiovascular division of VIASYS Healthcare Inc

Takeover by Getinge Extended Care UK Limited
The company acquired by Getinge Extended Care UK Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of Getinge AB and delisted on LSE with effective from 1 February 2007.

Business Line
Design, manufacture, distribution, and rental of medical equipment
Subsidiary
HUNTLEIGH (SST) LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
11/4/1996
US SIC Code
3841
Company Address
310-312, DALLOW ROAD

City province or state postal code
LU1 1TD, LUTON
Phone: +44 1582 413 104
Fax: +44 1582 402 589
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.huntleigh-technology.com