HUNTLEY INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED

HUNTLEY INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Huntley Investment Company Limited is an equity-based fund with active interests in the investment and trade of securities listed on the Australian Stock Exchange. It was incorporated in June of 1993 and has a registered head office in Cremorne, Australia.
The fund’s investment are created within four categories: blue chips, growth stocks/smaller companies, speculative companies, and special situations that comprise companies, that are in the process of takeovers, company reconstructions, industry rationalizations, and initial public offerings. In June of 2006, the fund’s investments portfolio includes Alinta Limited, a Perth-based ASX listed energy company that manages, operates or owns approximately $7.5 billion of assets across Australia and New Zealand; A.B.C. Learning Centres Limited, an Australian company that is the world’s largest provider of childcare services; Allco Equity Partners Limited, an investment company that invests in private equity transactions; Capral Aluminium Limited; a company with active interests in manufacturing, marketing and distributing semi-fabricated aluminium products; Excel Coal Limited, a coal company based in Sydney, Australia; and Funtastic Limited, a marketer and distributor of consumer branded lifestyle merchandise.
The fund’s objective is to buy ordinary shares in well-managed and profitable companies listed on the Australian Stock Exchange (ASX). Further, the Leaders Investment Manager Limited serves as the investment manager of the fund.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are long term investment and trading in listed securities listed on the Australian Stock Exchange.
Description and history
The Company is a listed public company, incorporated on June 18, 1993 and domiciled in Australia. The main principal activities of the Company are long term investment and trading in listed securities listed on the Australian Stock Exchange. Its shares were listed on Australian Stock Exchange on January 31, 1994.
On January 30, 2009, the Company was delisted from ASX following receipt of the compulsory acquisition notice from Brickworks Investment Company Limited.

Business Line
Active interests in the investment and trade of securities listed on the Australian Stock Exchange
Subsidiary
INVOCARE LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
1/31/1994
US SIC Code
6722
Company Address
PO BOX 99

City province or state postal code
2090, CREMORNE, NSW
Phone: +61 299094717
Fax: +61 299094710
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.huntleyinvestmentco.com.au