HUSEIN SUGAR MILLS LIMITED

HUSEIN SUGAR MILLS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Husein Sugar Mills Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the production and distribution of sugar and allied products in Pakistan. The company was incorporated in the year 1900 and has its registered head office located in Lahore, Pakistan. It is listed on the Karachi Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol HUSS.
Husein Sugar Mills provides refined sugar and its by-products, including molasses and press mud products. It has crushing capacity of approximately 6,000 metric tons per day.
Husein Sugar Mills’ mission is to be a dynamic, profitable and growth oriented company by providing good return on investment to its shareholders and investors, quality products to its customers, promote agriculture sector, a secured and friendly environment place of work to its employees, and present the company as a reliable partner to all sugarcane growers and other business associates. The company is a part of the Sargodha Group of Industries.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in the business of production and sale of sugar and allied products.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in the business of production and sale of sugar and allied products. The Company is a public company incorporated in Pakistan under the Companies Act, 1913 (Now Companies Ordinance, 1984). The shares of the Company are listed on Lahore and Karachi Stock Exchanges. The Company shares the same fame with Sargodha Group of Industries. Also, it is considered to be one of the oldest sugar manufacturing companies of the region.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and distribution of sugar and allied products
Subsidiary

Advisor
RIAZ AHMAD & COMPANY
IPO date
5/24/1967
US SIC Code
2062
Company Address
OLD FCC
30-A E/1, GULBERG-III
City province or state postal code
LAHORE
Phone: +92 42 5762089
Fax: +92 42 5712680
Country address: PAKISTAN
Website url: www.huseinsugarmills.com