HUTCHISON GLOBAL COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS LIMITED

HUTCHISON GLOBAL COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
VANDA SYSTEMS & COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Name change date
4/1/2004
Company Overview
Hutchison Global Communications Holdings Limited, formerly known as Vanda Systems & Communications Holdings Limited, is engaged in the provision fixed-line telecommunications and information technology (IT) services. The company operates the largest fibre-to-the-building telecommunications network in Hong Kong. It provides instant connectivities to major cities in regions including Asia, North America, and Europe. Services provided by the company include Ethernet symmetrical broadband access, corporate data transmission solutions, international private leased circuit services, internet protocol transit services, as well as local and overseas call services.
Hutchison Global Communications has seven overseas offices: Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, and in the US, as well as three representative offices in Mainland China – Beijing, Shanghai, and Shenzen. The company’s aim is to contribute a global telecommunications network that ensures Hong Kong emerges as one of the most connected cities in the world. Headquartered in Hong Kong, Hutchison Global Communications was incorporated in Hamilton, Bermuda. It was established in the year 1995 and is listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange.
Hutchison Global Communications operates as a subsidiary of Hutchison Telecommunications International Limited, a leading telecommunications operator listed on the New York and Hong Kong Stock Exchanges.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company. The principal activities of the Group are systems integration of mid-range computers, software development and the provision of its related services, the distribution of computer products and e-business.
Description and history
Hutchison Global Communications Holdings Limited previously known as Vanda Systems & communications Holding Limited was founded in 1982, and its shares were listed on the main board of The Stock Exchange Hong Kong since 1995. The company is primarily engaged in the business of systems infrastructure and application solutions services.

Hutchison has an extensive geographical coverage with operations spanning from Mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau, Southeast Asian Countries including Singapore, Malaysia and the Philippines to the United Kingdom. The Company has a strong presence in Mainland China with 8 offices located in key cities including Beijing, Changchun, Chengdu, Dalian, Guangzhou, Shenzhen, Shanghai and Wuhan.

Hutchison is a market leader in China in the provision of systems integration and software applications services in the banking and finance sector. The Company has a client list of over 100 banking institutions. In Southeast Asia, Vanda has a reseller network of over 300 companies.


Market participants are requested to note that listing of the shares of Hutchison Global Communications Holdings Limited (stock code: 757) will be withdrawn on 9:30 a.m. on Monday, 18/07/2005.

Reference is made to the joint announcement dated 3 May 2005 made by HTIL and HGCH, the announcement dated 25 May 2005 made by HTIL, the announcement dated 6 June 2005 made by HGCH, the joint announcement dated 7 June 2005 made by HTIL and HGCH, the composite document despatched to the HGCH Shareholders and the Optionholders on 7June 2005 containing, among other things, details of the Scheme (the ‘Scheme Document’) and the joint announcement dated 29 June 2005 made by HTIL and HGCH. Terms defined in the Scheme Document shall have the same meanings when used in this announcement unless the context requires otherwise.

The Company was takeover by Hutchison Telecommunications International Limited.

For further information, please refer daily announcements by Hong Kong Stock Exchange. ( www.hkex.com.hk)

Formerly known as Vanda Systems & Communications Holdings Limited

Business Line
Provision fixed-line telecommunications and information technology (IT) services
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
4/18/1995
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
Clarendon House
Church Street
City province or state postal code
HM 11, HAMILTON
Phone: +852 2197 2888
Fax: +852 2197 2333
Country address: BERMUDA
Website url: www.vandagroup.com