HWA FONG RUBBER (THAILAND) PCL

HWA FONG RUBBER (THAILAND) PCL

Previous company name
HWA FONG RUBBER (THAILAND) CO LTD
Name change date
7/29/2002
Company Overview
Hwa Fong Rubber (Thailand) PCL is a public company involved in the production and marketing of tires and tubes for bicycles, motorcycles and small logistics vehicles. The company was incorporated in Thailand and listed on Bangkok Stock Exchange (HFT). The company is based in Bangpoo Industrial Estate, Samutprakan Province.
The company has two manufacturing facilities in Thailand with a combined capacity of 18,750,000 tires and 19,500,000 tubes per year. Its products are sold in both local and international markets under the brand names Duro and Dunlop. It caters to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and replacement equipment manufacturers (REMs).
Hwa Fong Rubber (Thailand) operates as a subsidiary of Hwa Fong Rubber Industries Co., Ltd., a Taiwanese manufacturer of tires and other rubber products.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in manufacturing of tires and tubes for bicycles, motorcycles and logistics equipment.
Description and history
The Company is incorporated in Thailand and listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The Company is engaged in manufacturing of tires and tubes for bicycles, motorcycles and logistics equipment
The Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) reported that its board has granted a listing of common shares of the Company from December 15, 2003 onwards. The SET has set common shares of the Company amounting to 38,710,000 shares with a par value of Baht 10 per share totalling of Baht 387,100,000 to be traded on the SET under the sector of Vehicles and Parts using the trading name of ‘HFT’ commencing from December 15, 2003 onwards.
The Company’s head office and factory are located at 317 Soi 6C Moo 4 Bangpu Industrial Estate Tombon Praksa, Amphor Muang, Samutprakarn 10280.
Listing on December 15, 2003 (Trading Commencement on December 15, 2003) Secondary market are the main market. Offering price when listed are 35.50 baht per share. Listing securities are ordinary shares with the total number of 38.71 million shares, with the par value of 10 baht each and the total registered and paid-up capital of 387.10 million baht.
The Company has been a manufacturer and distributor of tire and tube of bicycle, motorcycle and industrial vehicle such as trolley, forklift and cart under the recognizably worldwide brand name dubbed ‘DURO’ and ‘DUNLOP’ with DURO stemmed from the technology and marketing support of Hwa Fong Rubber Industry company limited (hereinafter called ‘HFR’), majority shareholder who has been listed in the Taiwanese Stock Market . The HFR’s nature of business is to manufacture the tire and tube. In addition, the Company obtained the support from Sumitomo Rubber Industries Company (Sumitomo Rubber), another Japanese Big shareholders of HFR under the brand name ‘DUNLOP’HFT’s sale portion is classified by the local and international sale in the percentage of 25% and 75% respectively. In the local sale, the Company distributes its products to the leading bicycle’s Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) such as La Bicycle, Coppi Bicycle under the brand name ‘DURO’ and motorcycle producers i.e. Honda, Yamaha, Kawasaki under ‘DUNLOP’. On top of OEM business, HFT has also concentrated on the Replacement Equipment Market (REM) business. In the international sale, HFT distribute products to market in USA, Europe, Asia and Japan.
The Group of company is set out below:
The parent company is Hwa Fong Rubber Industries Co., Ltd. (incorporated in Taiwan).
HFR, sole shareholders of Hwa Fong Rubber America Co.,Ltd. (HFA), Hwa Fong Rubber China Co.,Ltd. (HFC), Hwa Fong Rubber Singapore Co.,Ltd.(HFS) and Hwa Fong Rubber Hong Kong Co.,Ltd. (HFK) is the one who determines the production and marketing policy including the research and technological support for all affiliated companies, allianced with Sumitomo Rubber, their business partner (hold 9.80% stake of HFR). The detail of affiliated companies is as follows:
– HFR: Manufacturer and distributor of tire and tube for bicycle under ‘DURO’ mainly in Taiwanese market and motorcycle under ‘DUNLOP’ largely for European market as well as the industrial vehicle for worldwide market. The quality of product is regarded as medium to high-end compared to others.
– HFA: Trading center in North American Market and after sale service.
– HFC: Manufacturer and distributor, its main market is penetrated in China, America, Africa and Middle-East. The quality of product is regarded as medium to low-end among the Group.
– HFS: Holding company, whose wholly owns HFC on behalf of HFR to make trading with HFC. Due to the Taiwanese law stipulated restriction of direct Taiwanese company investment in China. This Company has been emerged after the handover of Hong Kong to China in the year 1997.
– HFK: trading company was established due to the Taiwanese constraint of direct investment in China. Presently, there is no active transaction between HFK and Group.
In compliance with the polluted preventive measure, the Company has followed the industrial standard for instance the water and air preventive measure. However, there is no adverse pollution impact currently.

Incorporated in Thailand

Business Line
Produces and markets tires and tubes for bicycles, motorcycles and small logistics vehicles
Subsidiary

Advisor
KARIN AUDIT COMPANY LIMITED
IPO date
12/15/2003
US SIC Code
3011
Company Address
317 SOI 6C MOO 4 BANGPU INDUSTRIAL ESTATE
TOMBON PRAKSA
City province or state postal code
10280, SAMUT PRAKARN
Phone: +66 2 709 6580
Fax: +66 2 324 0483
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.duro.co.th