HYDROMET CORPORATION LIMITED

HYDROMET CORPORATION LIMITED

Previous company name
BIOMECCA AUSTRALIA LTD
Name change date

Company Overview
Hydromet Corporation Limited, formerly known as Biomeca Australia Ltd, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the processing of industrial residues and value adding via the manufacture of agricultural and industrial chemicals, and the safe landfill disposal of residual treated materials. The company was incorporated in June of 1984 and has its registered head office located in Unanderra, Australia.
Hydromet Corporation offers solutions and services to heavy industry through its unique treatment and recycling of industrial waste residues. It operates predominantly in Australia, producing value added chemical products from industrial residues and providing hydrometallurgical processing technology to the industrial recycling industry. The company operates two main sites, at Wollongong and Newcastle, NSW. Both are fully licensed chemical and waste handling facilities with extensive processing and manufacturing facility. Its revenue is generated from two sources: fees for treatment of industrial residue, and converting metals extracted from the residue into finished products for on sale as metal chemicals for industrial and agricultural applications.
Hydromet Corporation is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol HMC. The company aims to provide solutions to difficult residue handling problems with the added environmental benefit of a valuable recovery and recycling route for otherwise unwanted and unrecoverable compounds.
Business Summary
The economic entity operates predominantly in Australia, producing value added chemical products from industrial residues and providing hydrometallurgical processing technology to the industrial recycling industry.
Description and history
Hydromet Corporation Limited primarily engaged in the following activities in Australia :-
– the processing of industrial residues and the manufacture of value added products therefrom
– the manufacture of chemicals
– the provision of analytical and metallurgical services
– the provision of consulting services
– the development of environmental, remediation and mineral processing technologies
– investment and
– process used lead battery (motor vehicle battery) to recover lead metal and oxide as feed material for secondary lead smelters.

The Company is incorporated and domiciled in Australia on June 22, 1984. It shares has been listed on the Australian Stock Exchange since 1st November 1984.

Formerly known as Biomeca Australia Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the processing of industrial residues and value adding via the manufacture of agricultural and industrial chemicals, and the safe landfill disposal of residual treated materials
Subsidiary
ENVIROMET OPERATIONS PTY LIMITED
Advisor
HLB NEWHOUSE
IPO date
11/1/1984
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
Box 42

City province or state postal code
2526, UNANDERRA, NSW
Phone: +61 2 4271 1822
Fax: +61 2 4271 6151
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.hydromet.com.au