HYWEB TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

HYWEB TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Hyweb Technology Co., Ltd. is the leading total solution provider of chip cards and credit cards in Taiwan. The company focuses on the provision of consumer finance solutions, electronic commerce services, content and knowledge management services. It offers EMV migration solution, credit card system, stored value card system, loyalty management system, data preparation system and chip card and SAM aaplet. The company was established in July 1998. It was listed on the Taiwan OTC Securities Exchange and had its initial public offering in March 2003. Its head office is based in Hsinchu, Taiwan.
Hyweb Technology offers the HyLoyal E-Purse and Loyalty Management System Total Solution, HyPstar Chip Card Preparation Solution and HyProCard. It provides HySearch webpage searches, digital content management (xDCM) platforms, HyIssues electronic publication systems, HyIssues electronic magazine systems, HyShop electronic commerce platforms, government information portal systems, digital right management (DRM) service and workflow engines. The company operates in Taiwan, Thailand and Hong Kong.
Hyweb Technology strives to become the principal software company in the whole Asia Pacific.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in provider of consumer finance solutions, electronic commerce services, content and knowledge management services in Taiwan.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in provider of consumer finance solutions, electronic commerce services, content and knowledge management services in Taiwan. The Company’s service contain HySearch webpage searches, HyIssues electronic publication systems, digital content management platform, Hysearch server software systems, digital right management and workflow engines and so on.

The Company was eatablished on July 3, 1998. On March 24, 2003, the Company was listed on OTC.

Business Line
Focuses on the provision of consumer finance solutions, electronic commerce services, content and knowledge management services
Subsidiary
BEIJING HYWEB SOFTWARE CO., LTD.
Advisor
ERNST&YOUNG
IPO date
3/24/2003
US SIC Code
7371
Company Address
192, DUNGGUANG ROAD, 9F.-1

City province or state postal code
HSINCHU
Phone: +886 3 574 4390
Fax: +886 3 574 4389
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.hyweb.com.tw