I.C.C. INTERNATIONAL PCL

I.C.C. INTERNATIONAL PCL

Previous company name
INTERNATIONAL COSMETICS CO LTD
Name change date
5/9/1994
Company Overview
I.C.C. International PCL, formerly known as International Cosmetics Co Ltd, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the wholesale distribution of consumer products in Thailand. The company was incorporated in the year 1964 and has its registered head office located in Bangkok, Thailand. It is listed on the Bangkok Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol ICC.
I.C.C. International distributes a wide range of products, which includes cosmetics, men’s apparel, women’s apparel, children’s apparel, household products, sporting goods, foods and other accessories. Most of its products are supplied by Sahaphat Group. The company carries brand names such as Pias, Foltene, BSC Pure Care, Sheene, BSC Cosmetrology, Wacoal, BSC, Elle, Variance, Vanity Fair, Pop Line, Kullastri, Arrow, Guy Laroche, Lacote, Getaway, Cellency, Mizuno and ST. Andrews, among others.
I.C.C. International’s mission is to bring beauty and happiness to consumers; promoting the development and security of its employees; inspiring confidence and realizing a return on investment for its shareholders; and developing the business and seeking new investment opportunities.
Business Summary
The Company’s business is the distribution of consumer’s products.
Description and history
The Company was formerly widely known, as International Cosmetics Public Co., Ltd., due to its original line of business in cosmetic products. Over the past thirty years of operation, the Company expanded its line to cover fashion products, including men’s wear, women’s wear, children’s wear and also foods and household items. The name of the Company reflects its ultimate mission to select and supply products with a touch of happiness and modernity to Thai consumers. However, in the past, the Company mainly focused on the local marketplace.
In 1996, the Company changed its name from International Cosmetics Public Co. Ltd., to I.C.C. International Public Co., Ltd. The abbreviation ‘I.C.C.’ is widely used both within the Company itself and also in the business community. The Company does not only aim at supplying international products to the Thai market as before, but under the new name I.C.C. The Company is also moving towards more international markets.
The Company has chosen its future direction to make it more in line with the vision set up by Saha Group, which is expected to grow ten times its present size within the next ten years. The Company has expanded its operations, priding itself as the leader among companies within Saha Group in opening new markets or expanding its current market-share, starting from Indochina, Southeast Asia to China. The Company has been able to apply considerable experience and marketing potential to create this growth.

Formerly known as International Cosmetics Co Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in the wholesale distribution of consumer products
Subsidiary
SIAM SAMSUNG INSURANCE LIFE CO LTD
Advisor
OFFICE OF DIA INTERNATIONAL AUDITING
IPO date
12/21/1978
US SIC Code
5136
Company Address
757/10 SOI PRADU 1 SATHU PRADIT RD.
BANGPHONGPHANG
City province or state postal code
10120, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 294 0281
Fax: +66 2 294 3040
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.icc.co.th