I.E.S. HOLDINGS LTD.

I.E.S. HOLDINGS LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
IES Holdings Ltd. is a public quoted company engaged in the provision of management services for subsidiaries engaged in the wholesale dealing of electronic parts and equipment. The company was incorporated in 1987. IES Holdings has registered business office based in Tel-Aviv, Israel.
IES Holdings identifies, initiates and invests in various projects. It also rents part of its real estate portfolio and manages hedge funds through Omega Pan Management Partnership Ltd.
The company represents suppliers from abroad and sells electronic equipment and components, which are marketed to the technology and electronic industries.
Business Summary
The Company is an electronic equipment and component reseller acting exclusively for overseas manufacturers and marketing to the technology and electronic industries. In addition the company has a financial investment and real estate division.
Description and history
The Company represents suppliers from abroad and sells electronic equipment and components, which are marketed to the technology and electronic industries. The company also has real estate operations and until March 2007, operated a hedge fund management subsidiary.

HISTORY

1987 – Founded
1993 – Flotation on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange.
2006 – Raise 60m NIS by way of debt security issue.
2007 – Disposal of Financial Management arm for 3m NIS
2007 – Disposal of investment in IES Electronics Agencies (1986) Ltd to Nisko Projects Electronics & Communication (1999) Ltd.
2008 – Subsidiary has acquired 13 million debentures Series A.
2008 – The Company sold 11.36% of the share capital of Midas Ltd in exchange for 8.35 million NIS.
2009 – The Company sold 21.48% of the share capital of Midas Ltd in exchange for 3.3 million NIS.

Business Line
Provision of management services for subsidiaries engaged in the wholesale dealing of electronic parts and equipment
Subsidiary

Advisor
BRIGHTMAN ALMAGOR ZOHAR & CO
IPO date
5/1/1993
US SIC Code
5065
Company Address
33, Montifiore Street

City province or state postal code
65201, TEL AVIV
Phone: +972 37133222
Fax: +972 37133223
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.ies.com