I GRANDI VIAGGI SPA

I GRANDI VIAGGI SPA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
I Grandi Viaggi SpA is an Italian public quoted company engaged in the activities of a travel agency mainly involved in package holidays in tourist villages located in various places all over the world such as Africa, Central America, the Indian Ocean and Italy. The Company is headquartered in Milan, Italy.
Established in 1931, iGrandiViaggi is involved in two areas of business, the management and commercialization of tourist villages through GLI iGV club, and the operation of tours. The Company operates seven villages in Italy (Sicily, Sardinia, Calabria, Puglia and Valle d’Aosta), five villages abroad (Kenya, Egypt, Maldives, Honduras and Dubai) and three ships, which offer cruises on the Nile River.
Business Summary
I Grandi Viaggi SpA (IGV) is an Italy-based company, principally engaged in two areas of business, the management and commercialization of tourist villages through iGV Club and Club Vacanze brands, and the tour operating, through the iGV Tour brand.
Description and history
I Grandi Viaggi SpA (IGV) is an Italy-based company, principally engaged in two areas of business, the management and commercialization of tourist villages through iGV Club and Club Vacanze brands, and the tour operating, through the iGV Tour brand. The Company operates seven villages in Italy (Sicily, Sardinia, Calabria, and Valle d’Aosta), and five villages abroad (Tanzania, Republic of Mauritius, Republic of Seychelles, Maldives, and United Arab Emirates) and two ships, which offer cruises on the Nile River, through the Comitours brand.


Description in Italian
I Grandi Viaggi SpA svolge attivita’ diretta di commercializzazione di tutti i prodotti del Gruppo, di coordinamento strategico e di controllo operativo, di gestione centralizzata delle politiche e delle risorsefinanziarie, di gestione dei rapporti con la rete di vendita e con le agenzie di viaggio. Il Gruppo I Grandi Viaggi opera essenzialmente nelle due seguenti aree di business:1. gestione e commercializzazione di villaggi turistici con formula club (‘settore villaggi’); 2. attivita’ di tour operator.
Business Line
Engaged in the activities of a travel agency mainly involved in package holidays in tourist villages located in various places all over the world such as Africa, Central America, the Indian Ocean and Italy
Subsidiary
BLUE BAY VILLAGE LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
7/27/1998
US SIC Code
7011
Company Address
Via Della Moscova 36

City province or state postal code
20121, MILANO
Phone: +39 02 290461
Fax: +39 02 290465 63
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.igrandiviaggi.it