IBEX TECHNOLOGIES INC

IBEX TECHNOLOGIES INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ibex Technologies, Inc. is a biopharmaceutical company that manufactures and markets proprietary enzymes and arthritis assays. The company was founded in 1972 as Cryosan, Ltd. and is headquartered in Montreal, Canada. It is publicly traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the trading symbol IBT.
The company produces and sells a line of high purity glycosaminoglycan (GAG) lyase, Heparinase I that neutralizes the anticoagulation effect of heparin and low molecular weight heparin, Heparinase II, Heparinase III, Chondroitinase AC and Chondroitinase B, and incorporates it into a range of clinical diagnostic products manufactured and distributed by several companies specializing in hematology diagnostics and point-of-care instrumentation. These enzymes are naturally produced by flavobacterium heparinum.
In addition, the company produces arthritis products that comprise two Collagen Type II Cleavage Assays, which measure type II collagen degradation and Collagen Type I and II Cleavage Assay that measures type I and type II collagen degradation fragments. Its arthritis assays are used by leading pharmaceutical companies for research purposes based on the discovery of specific molecular biomarkers associated with collagen synthesis and degradation. The company’s arthritis program is based on the discovery of a number of specific molecular biomarkers associated with collagen synthesis and degradation.
The company also develops and markets biological biomarkers for diagnosis of diseases, monitors drug therapy and develops drug treatment. In particular, it develops enzymes for a variety of therapeutic applications such as cardiovascular disease, wound healing and diseases of genetic origin as well as a recombinant expression system for these enzymes that can produce the highest purity in large quantity.
Business Summary
The Company is a biopharmaceutical company developing enzymes for a variety of therapeutic applications such as cardiovascular disease, tissue repair and genetic diseases.
Description and history
The Company is a biopharmaceutical company developing enzymes for a variety of therapeutic applications such as cardiovascular disease, tissue repair and genetic diseases. The Company sells diagnostic enzymes and diagnostic biomarkers. To date, the Company has not earned significant revenues and is considered to be in the development stage.
The Company was formed is on 10 April 1972 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on 22 December 1986.

Effective February 22, 2008, the Company no longer meets the minimum listing requirements of the Toronto Stock Exchange, and its common shares was delisted from such exchange.

Effective February 25, 2008, the Company’s common shares was listed and admitted to trading on TSX Venture Exchange.

Founded as Cryosan, Ltd.

Business Line
Manufactures and markets proprietary enzymes and arthritis assays
Subsidiary
IBEX PHARMACEUTICALS INC
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
2/25/2008
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
5485, Pare Street

City province or state postal code
H4P 1P7, MONTREAL, QC
Phone: +1 514 344 4004
Fax: +1 514 344 8827
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.ibex.ca