IBT BANCORP, INC., PENNSYLVANIA

IBT BANCORP, INC., PENNSYLVANIA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
IBT Bancorp, Inc., Pennsylvania is an American company that operates as a bank holding company for Irwin Bank (formerly known as Irwin Bank and Trust Company). It is also involved in the provision of a range of commercial and retail banking services through Irwin Bank. The company has its registered office in Irwin, Pennsylvania. It is listed on the American Stock Exchange (AMEX) under the trading symbol IRW.
The company provides management direction and corporate support for its wholly owned banking subsidiary, Irwin Bank. Irwin Bank is a full-service, state-chartered commercial bank. It offers personal banking (free personal checking, checking accounts and maximum checking), business banking (including cash and wealth management and business certificate of deposits), commercial lending (including corporate credit cards, merchant processing, investment services, accounting systems, payroll services, and employee benefit plans), mortgages and loans (including home equity, education and personal lines of credit), and financial services and trust to more than 35,000 customers in southwestern Pennsylvania. In terms of primary deposit products, the bank offers non-interest and interest-bearing checking accounts, savings accounts and certificates of deposits. For primary lending products, the bank provides single-family and multi-family residential loans, installment loans and commercial loans.
The company has 12 full-service branch offices, two loan centers and a trust office, as well as three supermarket branches with the name ‘Irwin Bank Extra’. These branch offices, loan centers, trust office and supermarket branches are located in the Pennsylvania counties of Westmoreland and Allegheny.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in 1922 and is headquartered in Irwin, Pennsylvania. The company’s common stock is listed on the American Stock Echange under the symbol IRW.

The Company operates as the bank holding company for Irwin Bank & Trust Co., which provides various financial products and services primarily in Westmoreland and Allegheny counties, Pennsylvania. The bank offers various deposit instruments, including checking, regular savings, money market accounts, term certificate accounts, and individual retirement accounts. Its loan portfolio comprises mortgage and commercial loans, home equity lines of credit, multifamily real estate loans, construction loans, education loans, and consumer installment loans, including home equity term loans and automobile loans. The bank also provides trust services, including trust management, estate planning and administration, investment counseling and management, and retirement planning.

The Bank offers various type of loans, including mortgage loans, which consists of one-to four-family residential mortgage loans, commercial real estate loans, and construction loans; installment loans, including home equity term loans and automobile loans; commercial loans, such as loans secured by equipment, accounts receivables, inventory, and other business purpose loans; home equity lines of credit secured by one- to four-family residences; and other loans.

The Bank also offers a variety of trust services including trust management, estate planning and administration, investment counseling and management and retirement planning. The Bank serves as trustee for testamentary, living, irrevocable and charitable trusts, administers investment agencies, employee benefit plans, guardianships, special needs trusts and offers separately managed accounts

Deposits are the major source of the company’s funds for lending and other investment purpose, including checking, regular savings, money market deposits, term certificate accounts and individual retirement accounts.

The bank invests in obligations of U.S. government agencies, obligations of state and political subdivisions, municipal obligations, mortgage-backed securities, equity securities, and other securities.

On March 11, 2008 S & T Bancorp, Inc., Indiana, to acquire 100% of IBT Bancorp, Inc., Irwin

Business Line
Operates as a bank holding company for Irwin Bank (formerly known as Irwin Bank and Trust Company)
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date
4/10/2003
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
309 MAIN ST

City province or state postal code
15642, IRWIN, PA
Phone: 1 (724) 863 31 00
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: