IBUSZ TRAVEL GROUP

IBUSZ TRAVEL GROUP

Previous company name
IBUSZ TOURING
Name change date
12/31/1993
Company Overview
The company, formerly known as IBUSZ Touring, is a privately held entity based in Hungary that is primarily engaged in the activities of a travel agent and a tour operator. The registered business office of the company is strategically located in Budapest, Hungary.
The company is principally involved in providing travel, tour, and accommodation services to the general public and commercial clients. It offers reservation of flights through on-line communication. In addition, the company provides services that would cater conference and meetings, as well as with the reservation and preparation of events. The company has its active operations within the country.
Business Summary

Description and history
IBUSZ Touring, Travelling, Transport and Purchase Company Ltd is the sucessor of the Tourism and Travel Company that was founded on April 29, 1902. In 1926, this Company merged with the General Purchasing and Transport Company Ltd, which was one of the affiliated holdings of the Hungarina State Railways. The Company, ever since the merger, has been functioning without any structural change with the Hungarian State as its principal stockholder. At the present time, the State is exclusive owner of the capital of HUF 800 million. The Rules of Association which provide for a more up-to-date structure and wider activities, have been adopted on April 14, 1989, by the General assembly of the Company. By modernising the Rules of Association, the Company opened the door to privatisation as promulgated by the Government, and is now able to appear on the international stock market. The company was privatised and listed on the Budapest and Vienna Stock Exchanges on June 21,1990. The activities of the Company are : tour organising ; accommodation booking ; tourist guide service ; visa acquistion ; organising events and promotional programmes for tourists publicity, propaganda, promotion ; currency exchange ; Accountancy for domestic customers, handeling saving deposits ; foreign currency business transactions ; organising pools, lottery and other games ; operating coaches and a ‘Rent-a-Car’ business ; foreign trading ; book and music publishing ; artist management, concert organisation ; real estate agency business and retail merchandising, sale of new and used motor cars.

Formerly known as IBUSZ Touring

Business Line
Engaged in the activities of a travel agent and a tour operator
Subsidiary

Advisor
INTERAUDITOR NEUNER & HENZL
IPO date

US SIC Code
4724
Company Address
Ferenciek Tere 10

City province or state postal code
1053, BUDAPEST
Phone: +36 1 485 2700
Fax: +36 1 11 77 723
Country address: HUNGARY
Website url: www.ibusz.hu