IC COMPANYS A/S

IC COMPANYS A/S

Previous company name
CARLI GRY
Name change date
4/30/2001
Company Overview
IC Companys A/S is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of clothing for both women and men. The company has its registered business office in Copenhagen S, Denmark. The company was established in April 2001 and was formerly called Carli Gry.
The company was created through the merger of Carli Gry International A/S and Inwear Group A/S.
The company designs and sells a product portfolio of clothing targeting quality-conscious women and men all over the world. The company’s brand names are Jackpot, Cottonfield, InWear, Matinique, Part Two, Peak Performance, Saint Tropez, Designers Remix Collection, Tiger of Sweden, Soaked in Luxury and By Malene Birger. The company creates a portfolio of 11 strong brands supported by a number of corporate functions such as sourcing, distribution, sales logistics, HR, IT, marketing, finance and administration.
IC Companys A/S is one of the largest clothing companies in northern Europe and its objective to be a leading international brand driven clothing business, primarily targeting the northern and central European markets.
The company is also active in Sweden; Canada; Australia; Switzerland; Belgium; Czech Republic; Hong Kong; Netherlands; Finland; Romania; Hungary; Norway; Poland; Germany; France; Italy and United Kingdom.
The company is globally owned by Niels Erik Martinsen and domestically owned by Friheden Invest A/S.
Business Summary
IC Companys A/S is a Danish public limited company created through the merger of Carli Gry International A/S and InWear Group A/S sells functional, timeless fashion and casual wear.
Description and history
IC Companys A/S is a Danish public limited company created through the merger of Carli Gry International A/S and InWear Group A/S on 30 April 2001.

The company designs and sells a strong product portfolio of clothing targeting quality-conscious women and men all over the world under the brands of Jackpot, Cottonfield, InWear, Matinique, Part Two, PTM, Peak Performance, Saint Tropez, Designers Remix Collection, O by Isabell Kristensen, Edging, Error, Tiger of Sweden and By Malene Birger.

IC Companys is one of the largest clothing companies in northern Europe with a turnover of DKK 2,706 million in the financial year ended 30 June 2003, of which DKK 1,656 million was wholesale turnover and DKK 1,050 million was retail turnover.

IC Companys has 263 company-owned shops in 18 countries and 30 factory outlets in 13 countries. The number of distribution points is approximately 9,400, of which some 500 are third-party concept stores.

IC Companys A/S is operational through its subsidiaries in Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, the Netherlands, Belgium, the United Kingdom, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Spain, France, Canada, Poland, Hungary, the Czech Republic, Hong Kong, China, Romania and Italy. The Company is headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark.

Created through the merger of Carli Gry International A/S and Inwear Group A/S

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of clothing for both women and men
Subsidiary
ADVENTURE SPORT & LEISURE AS
Advisor
DELOITTE STATSAUTORISERET REVISIONSAKTIESELSKAB
IPO date
5/7/2001
US SIC Code
2329
Company Address
Raffinaderivej 10

City province or state postal code
2300, COPENHAGEN S
Phone: +45 32 667 788
Fax: +45 32 667 703
Country address: DENMARK
Website url: www.iccompanys.com