ICSA (INDIA) LTD

ICSA (INDIA) LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
ICSA (India) Ltd. is a publicly quoted firm engaged in the provision of software development services and technology solutions. It was incorporated in 1994 and has a registered business headquarters located in Hyberabad, India. The company also offers its services around the world. ICSA (India) is listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol ICSA.
The company’s product portfolio includes energy management, energy audit, and control applications. It also offers versatile data acquisition system by applying communication media. It serves a spectrum of industries primarily electrical power, oil, gas and water sectors. In the power sector, ICSA identifies transmission and distribution losses and monitors power consumption using the Global System for Mobile (GSM). The company’s growing clientele include both private and government organizations. Among these customers are U.P. Rajkiya Nirman Nigam Ltd. (UPRNNL); Eatern Power Distribution Company of Andhra Pradesh Ltd. (APEPDCL); Kerala State Electricity Board (KSEB); CESC; Madhya Pradesh Paschim Kschetra Vidyut Vitran Company Ltd.; Maharashtra State Electricty Distribution Company 9Ltd. (MSEDCL); Nile Energy Engineering Projects (P) Ltd (NEEL; Transmissio Corporation of Andhra Pradesh Ltd. (TCAPL); Reliance Energy Limited; Southern Electricity Supply Company of Orissa Limited (SOUTHCO); Oil India LTD.; Ajmer Vidyut Vitran Nigam Ltd. (AVVNL); and Elmarc Limited.
ICSA (India) is a part of the Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT).
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in two business segments: software services and embedded solutions, and products and projects related to power sector. It serves the energy sector, which includes electrical power, oil, natural gas and water.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in two business segments: software services and embedded solutions, and products and projects related to power sector. It serves the energy sector, which includes electrical power, oil, natural gas and water. The Company was originally incorporated on February 1, 1994. The Company was converted into a public limited Company in 1994.It was listed at bombay stock exchange with an authorized 7500000 Equity Shares of Rs. 10/- each,issued and fully paid up capital 5400700 Equity Shares of Rs. 10/- each.The registration no :01-16969.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of software development services and technology solutions
Subsidiary
ICSA INTERNATIONAL PTE LTD
Advisor
VDNR & ASSOCIATES
IPO date
5/8/2000
US SIC Code
5045
Company Address
Software Units Layout, Plot No.12
Cyberabad
City province or state postal code
500 081, HYDERABAD
Phone: +91 40 23115619
Fax: +91 40 23114921
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.icsa-india.com