ID BIOMEDICAL CORPORATION

ID BIOMEDICAL CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
ID Biomedical Corporation is an integrated biotechnology company in Canada dedicated to the development of vaccine products. The company operates in research, development, manufacturing, sales and marketing from its facilities in Canada and the United States. It has two products marketed in Canada: Fluviral, an injectable influenza vaccine; and NeisVac-C, a vaccine for Meningococcal Group C disease, which is distributed by ID Biomedical on behalf of Baxter Corporation. The former company is also developing vaccines targeted at prevention of different diseases, as well as vaccines targeting biological warfare agents. These are FluINsure, a non-live intranasally delivered vaccine for the prevention of influenza (flu); StreptAvax, a subunit injectable vaccine for the prevention of diseases caused by Group A Streptococcus in children, and PGCvax (Pneumococcal Group Common Vaccine), a subunit injectable vaccine for the prevention of diseases caused by Streptococcus Pneumoniae (pneumococcus).
ID Biomedical Corporation was incorporated in March 1991. The company has its registered business office in Vancouver, British Columbia. It is a subsidiary of Glaxosmithkline Plc, a global health care group, which is involved in the creation and discovery, development, manufacture and marketing of pharmaceutical products, including vaccines, over-the-counter (OTC) medicines and health-related consumer products.
Business Summary
The Company is a North American based biotechnology company focused on the development of proprietary subunit vaccine products.
Description and history
ID Biomedical Corporation is a North American based biotechnology company focused on the development of proprietary subunit vaccine products including those based on its platform intranasal adjuvant/delivery technology, ‘Proteosomes’. ID Biomedical has also developed a proprietary genomics analysis system, Cycling Probe Technology.

ID Biomedical is developing subunit vaccines for the prevention of a number of different diseases. The Company’s lead products in clinical development are StreptAvax, a vaccine for the prevention of diseases caused by group A streptococcus and FluINsure, an intranasally administered vaccine for the prevention of influenza (flu). Additionally, the Company has a number of vaccines in pre-clinical development.ID Biomedical is licensing Cycling Probe Technology as well as its broad patents in signal amplification to the genomics and diagnostic industry for further product and technology development. A number of companies have retained rights to ID Biomedical’s patents.

The Company was formed on March 4, 1991 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on October 24, 1995.

Business Line
An integrated biotechnology company dedicated to the development of vaccine products
Subsidiary
ID BIOMEDICAL CORPORATION OF QUEBEC
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
10/24/1995
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Waterfront Center, Suite 1630
200, Burrard Street
City province or state postal code
V6C 3L6, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 431 9314
Fax: +1 604 431 9378
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.idbiomedical.com